cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

gkf9
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

As the title
Possible?
5 REPLIES
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,680
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 166
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

I don't believe so, no.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
gkf9
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Re: Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

Ok thanks for the reply.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

What are you wanting to achieve exactly?
gkf9
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Re: Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

Wanted to reboot my router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to get remote access to Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N router?

If you have some technical knowledge there may be some threads about the 2704n on the Hardware Board that might point you to a method of doing this. But I've also a feeling that this may be achievable with some software packages used for handling of a remote setup. There's also a thread on a related issue on the ADSL board.
Your thread would be better on the Hardware board anyway IMHO, but whether the mods will move it?