cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

I am currently using a Plusnet Hub Zero and have reasonably good (fast and very stable) connection rates:

 

1. Product name:	Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number:	+081441+NQ92039343
3. Firmware version:	Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.263 Last updated Unknown
4. Board version:	Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime:	0 days, 02:31:35
6. Data rate:	20000 / 66645
7. Maximum data rate:	22608 / 66733
8. Noise margin:	6.4 / 6.0
9. Line attenuation:	11.4 / 11.4
10. Signal attenuation:	11.3 / 11.4
11. Data sent/received:	466.4 MB / 3.3 GB

These data rates are pretty much similar to the TG582n router and separate BT modem that I'd had previously for a few years.

Having read about potential WiFi improvements with a BT Home Hub 6 I picked a new (sealed) up off eBay and though I'd give it a try. However, it seems to really struggle with the upstream data rate in particular:

Product name: BT Hub 6A
Serial number: +084316+NQ85126140
Firmware version: SG4B1000B540
Firmware updated: 07-Sep-2019
Board version: 1.0
Gui version: 1.64.0
DSL uptime: 0 Days, 0 Hours 33 Minutes 41 Seconds
Data rate: 423 Kbps / 61.30 Mbps
Maximum data rate: 498 / 63268
Noise margin: 10.3 dB / 6.4 dB
Line attenuation: 11.9 dB
Signal attenuation: VPI / VCI: 0/38
Modulation: G_993_2_ANNEX_B
Latency type: Fast Path

If it was in the same ballpark (like the downstream rate could be considered to be) I wouldn't be questioning it but to have such a poor upstream (423 Kbps compared with 20 Mbps) is really making me scratch my head...

Anyone any ideas why it is performing so poorly for me? I can see that the noise margins differ which is presumably a clue?

 

6 REPLIES 6
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,196
Thanks: 4,172
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

@MJN 

This doesn't look right at all. Two things to try:

1. Switch the Smarthub off, leave it a few minutes then back using the router on/off switch not by switching off the mains. I once had a glitch and this cured it. I put this down to the rise time of the mains PSU.

2. Try a factory reset and set it up again.

Don't do this repeatedly in case DLM kicks in and slows your line. Let us know how you get on.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

Thanks for your thoughts (autocorrect corrected this to 'tights'!) Baldrick1. I was pretty careful with powering it on - using the power switch - and tried it a couple of times during the day with the same results. I haven't tried a factory reset though, and whilst the unit was new I'll certainly give it a go. On first boot it picked up an update so perhaps a reset after that might've been worthwhile.
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,196
Thanks: 4,172
Fixes: 323
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

@MJN 

Did you follow this. https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85... taking note as to when to plug the dsl cable in?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,142
Thanks: 213
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

fwiw, if your router is not plugged into an Openreach filtered face plate, do you see the same low upstream speed when Hub6 is wired to the hidden engineer's test socket at the BT master socket?

MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?


@Baldrick1 wrote:

@MJN 

Did you follow this. https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85... taking note as to when to plug the dsl cable in?


To be honest I can't remember if I did or not. Would the fact I can connect and authenticate with my PN credentials suggest I didn't plug the DSL cable in too early? Either way I'll try a factory reset as suggested and go through your steps.

 


@Baldrick1

fwiw, if your router is not plugged into an Openreach filtered face plate, do you see the same low upstream speed when Hub6 is wired to the hidden engineer's test socket at the BT master socket?

A worthwhile suggestion but, yes, I'd given the test socket a try just in case but with the same results unfortunately (although that said I'd rather have a faulty router than wiring problems!).

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,142
Thanks: 213
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Home Hub 6 not working well for me?

fwiw, the modem within the hub may simply be defective?

Only other suggestions, would be to try another Hub 6A, or perhaps test your hub 6A on a relative's for friend's FTTC line.  In theory, the hub should still report DSL line stats even if it is not a BT or Plusnet FTTC connection.