cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HG612 - still ok?

throwawayforum
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-10-2018

HG612 - still ok?

I've been using a HG612 for about five years and recently switched to plusnet. I see a lot of rather convoluted talk online about various types of modem being better depending on what kit is in the local Cab (LCBUS)? 

 

Is this true or is it simply just a waste of money to replace?

 

 

12 REPLIES 12
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,080
Thanks: 1,323
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HG612 - still ok?

This Huawei modem works fine with Plusnet. They can also be unlocked so that you can get detailed performance statistics. If you have a decent router then stick with this combo.

I understand that whilst they may work better than an ECI one if you are connected to a Huawei fibre cabinet., they work just as well as an ECI modem if you’re connected to an ECI cabinet.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 898
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: HG612 - still ok?

LCBUS, is that your exchange code?  If so, I'm in Burscough as well!

throwawayforum
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-10-2018

Re: HG612 - still ok?

The Burscough gang checking in!
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,080
Thanks: 1,323
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HG612 - still ok?

If you want to know which make of fibre cabinet you are connected to first identity the cabinet, see https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/cabinet-lookup.htm, then look at it and compare with this. https://kitz.co.uk/adsl/fttc-cabinets.htm

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,845
Thanks: 364
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: HG612 - still ok?

Did you not get a router when you switched? The Hub 1 does need an Openreach modem, and normally only cost the price of postage, and can be very handy if you have line problems.

throwawayforum
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-10-2018

Re: HG612 - still ok?

I did recieve a router but I did not even open the box - I never use the ISP provided stuff
VileReynard
Champion
Posts: 11,775
Thanks: 445
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: HG612 - still ok?


@throwawayforum wrote:

I've been using a HG612 for about five years and recently switched to plusnet. I see a lot of rather convoluted talk online about various types of modem being better depending on what kit is in the local Cab (LCBUS)? 

Is this true or is it simply just a waste of money to replace?


Only for a small speed difference - not worth the cost of a new modem/router unless you have additional reasons such as:-

Gigabit cabling or superior wifi.

The Plusnet hub 1 is very locked-down and lacks many capabilities, although the wifi seems moderately good and its very cheap.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: HG612 - still ok?

An interesting thread, thank you OP for asking this question and to those who have replied.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,080
Thanks: 1,323
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HG612 - still ok?

@vultura

As you found this interesting it's worth correcting this post. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/HG612-still-ok/m-p/1591511#M84363. The Plusnet Hub One does not require a modem as there's one uilt in.  However the Hub Zero does need one.

vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: HG612 - still ok?


@Baldrick1 wrote:

 

As you found this interesting it's worth correcting this post. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/HG612-still-ok/m-p/1591511#M84363. The Plusnet Hub One does not require a modem as there's one built in.  


 

@Baldrick1 Looks like you have me confused with Mustrum.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,080
Thanks: 1,323
Fixes: 85
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HG612 - still ok?

No, I'm not confused. As you said:


@vultura wrote:

An interesting thread, thank you OP for asking this question and to those who have replied.


It occurred to me that you might like to know that there is an error in one of the replies so that you were not left with wrong information..

vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: HG612 - still ok?


@Baldrick1 wrote:

 

 


It occurred to me that you might like to know that there is an error in one of the replies so that you were not left with wrong information.


 

Ahh, fair enough, it read like you wanted me to edit the earlier post and that post wasn't by me.

 

I did spot the typo, but as I don't have a Hub One or Zero I ignored it.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.