cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Firefox thinks I am in Germany

adagio
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2008

Firefox thinks I am in Germany

Suddenly today Firefox seems to think I am in Germany. If I select text on a page, right click and select "Search Google . . " I am directed to www.google.de instead of www.google.co.uk. Chrome behaves as normal.
Any suggestions gratefully received. I have found nothing in Options or about:config which might be the cause.
PS searching using the toolbar search box with Google selected has the same result.
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

Had a similar issue a few years back, I was being redirected to google.it !
You need to contact google and give them your ip address and say it IS IN THE UK! Grin
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 977
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

You could try this page & install the correct search engine for the UK http://mycroftproject.com/google-search-plugins.html
adagio
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2008

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

Quote from: Hairy
You need to contact google and give them your ip address and say it IS IN THE UK! Grin

Whois says I am in UK and Chrome works perfectly well.
adagio
Grafter
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2008

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

Quote from: Call
You could try this page & install the correct search . . .

Worked a treat thanks  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

When I had the issue, it was ONLY with google. I had to contact them, even putting google.co.uk would redirect me to google.it
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,439
Thanks: 728
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Firefox thinks I am in Germany

I had this a few years ago, turned out my firefox was in its request headers sending that it accepted afghan as its default language. Consequently i got german in my searches for some reason.
Easy fix was to dive into the settings and change it back to english / gb. How or why it got changed is beyond me.
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!