cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Firefox Tabs

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,440
Thanks: 1,468
Fixes: 86
Registered: 14-04-2007

Firefox Tabs

I use Firefox 2.0.0.9
Does anyone know how to set Firefox to open the home page when pressing ctrl 'T' for a new tab instead of a blank page.
IE7 does this if the right box is ticked.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

I just middle click the home page icon.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,440
Thanks: 1,468
Fixes: 86
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Quote from: jelv
I just middle click the home page icon.

jelv....you are a genius.
I didn't know about that.
Thanks very much Smiley
Edit: This is another case of read the ******* manual.
Just read about it in the Help file Embarrassed

Customer and Forum Moderator.

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Alternatively install the Tabbrowser Preferences extension
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

I use the keyboard shortcut (Ctrl-T for new tab, then Alt-home for the home page).
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,440
Thanks: 1,468
Fixes: 86
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Thanks guys
I obviously couldn't see the wood for the trees  Embarrassed

Customer and Forum Moderator.

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Quote from: orbrey
I use the keyboard shortcut (Ctrl-T for new tab, then Alt-home for the home page).

With tabbed browser preferences you can make Ctrl-T load your home page.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Darren
Grafter
Posts: 44
Registered: 08-08-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Or you could try <a href="https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4810"> Speed Dial</a> I find this very helpful.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,236
Thanks: 974
Fixes: 83
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Quote from: jelv
With tabbed browser preferences you can make Ctrl-T load your home page.

Yep, that's what I use. It can be downloaded from here.
This is the setting you're looking for:

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,440
Thanks: 1,468
Fixes: 86
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

The Tabbed Browser add-on I like....thanks Grin

Customer and Forum Moderator.

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
minkey
Grafter
Posts: 386
Registered: 22-07-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

I have installed Tabbed Browser add-on and I have a question about it. When you select a recently typed webpage (from the drop-down) I now have to hit the Green 'Go' Arrow button and I am sure it didn't do that before. Is there a way to auto 'go' to the web page I select from the drop down?
Jeff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,236
Thanks: 974
Fixes: 83
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Hi Jeff,
Not too sure about this one as I've the extension installed here and at home. If I disable it though, I still have to click go before I'm able to load anything from the address bar history.
I'm guessing it's a known bug. Not to sure if the add-on is still in development or has been shelved though TBH.
Another problem I noticed is after you upgrade Firefox. It forgets the setting I mentioned above and reverts back to each tab opening with a blank page. You have to go back into the config to change it.
I wonder if Firefox 3 will accommodate this functionality without the need for an add-on?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

N/A

Re: Firefox Tabs

Quote from: Bob
...reverts back...

Aaargh - Double negatives!!!
It either reverts, or goes back - not both, since they are both the same thing. Wink
</Pedant>[me=James_H]waits for the flame war when he makes a bad grammatical error![sic][/me]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,440
Thanks: 1,468
Fixes: 86
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

NOOOOOO!!!
Don't start me off with double negatives like 'I haven't got none' Angry Angry Angry

If my daughter asked me to lend her £10 I say "I haven't got no money at all" which she takes as meaning she gets nothing and I feel better knowing I haven't lied to her. Wink

Customer and Forum Moderator.

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
nmercer
Grafter
Posts: 33
Registered: 04-06-2007

Re: Firefox Tabs

Quote from: Strat
NOOOOOO!!!
Don't start me off with double negatives like 'I haven't got none' Angry Angry Angry

Pluralised singles make me wince, such as 'Can I have one of those ones please'.