cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Firefox Query

Community Veteran
Posts: 18,613
Thanks: 218
Registered: 12-08-2007

Firefox Query

When I open Firefox I have it set to go to the google homepage.  That's OK.  However, if I then open another tab it opens with AVG Secure Search.  Why is this?  I don't seem to be able to get additional tabs to open with google.  Is there a way of doing this?Huh
5 REPLIES
198kHz
All Star
Posts: 3,352
Thanks: 341
Fixes: 9
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: Firefox Query

There may be others, but I use this add-on successfully
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/newtaburl/
Remember you are unique - just like everyone else
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,474
Thanks: 590
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Firefox Query

Normally Firefox opens a new tab with a blank page ( about:blank ). I would guess that the AVG safe search addon has changed it in your case.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 900
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Firefox Query

Think of every single feature of how tabs behave and then some - you still won't have thought of every feature of Tab Mix Plus!
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/tab-mix-plus/
And yes, you can select what you get when you open a new tab.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 18,613
Thanks: 218
Registered: 12-08-2007

Re: Firefox Query

Thanks guys for your help.  I'm presently in Florida and it's beach time but will have a play with the problem this evening.  Thanks again.
Community Veteran
Posts: 18,613
Thanks: 218
Registered: 12-08-2007

Re: Firefox Query

Problem solved. I found 2 add-ons,  AVG safe search and AVG security toolbar.  This got rid of the problem.  I then installed https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/new-tab-homepage/ which completed the answer for me.
I was then able to re-install safe search without the problem coming back.  If I try to re-install security toolbar it creates the problem again so I have left it disabled.  Will this cause me any problems?
Thanks to everyone for helping me on this.