cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

I have an internet-enabled Panasonic TV which has successfully been connected to the net for over a year via two powerline adaptors. With my BT hub, everything woprked perfectly and was set up automatically with no hassle at all. Since changing to PlusNet, I haven't been able to connect with my Technicolor 582 hub. The automatic set up just gives me error messages, saying to check my LAN Cable or 'connection test failed'.
Can anyone please help?
Plusnet say, most unhelpfully, that as it is a third party connection, that the matter is nothing to do with them. Grrrr. No suggestions about DNS settings, ip addresses or anything. Just 'not our problem'.
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

When I changed from my Netgear router to the Plusnet supplied TG582 I had no trouble resetting my Panasonic TV connected over powerline adaptors.
In the Panasonic network settings I have Acquire IP Address and Acquire DNS Address both set to Auto and it just worked. I didn't have to do anything on the router.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

I have tried that, of course. Setting it on automatic doesn't do anything! The fields all remain blank.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Try the following:
Change it to manual then
IP Address 192.168.1.10
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.254
DNS Address 192.168.1.254
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

That is very helpful, thank you. I have done all that, but I am still getting a 'failed connection test' message. I have restarted my router, just in case. Would it matter that the Secondary DNS is blank? And, where there is only a single digit in the  IP Address box, should I enter 001 or just the single digit? Thanks.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Strange!
1 or 001 shouldn't make a difference.
Have you checked the cables and that they are pushed in properly.
Try using a different port on the router.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Yes, done all that, to no avail. What I don't understand is why it was so easy with the BT hub, but so complex with the PlusNet router. Might there be something in the router settings I might try?
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎15-01-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Which powerline adapters are you using?
Can your PC see both powerline adapters using the software that came with them?
MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Hi again. They are unbranded, but have the model number NL-HP200DL, which seems to be marketed under seeral brand names.
I'm afraid I do not know how to investigate if the PC can 'see' the units. I don't think any software came with them. Thanks again.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Quote from: MDSouter
Might there be something in the router settings I might try?

I suggest you try connecting your PC via the powerlines to confirm that they are working.
When I installed the TG582 I had to change nothing on the router to get the television working. All I did was power cycle to TV to get it to pick up the new IP address etc.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
BryanP
Grafter
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎21-11-2011

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Quote from: MDSouter
Hi again. They are unbranded, but have the model number NL-HP200DL, which seems to be marketed under seeral brand names.
I'm afraid I do not know how to investigate if the PC can 'see' the units. I don't think any software came with them. Thanks again.

Try the following link for an answer
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/962341-solved-homeplug-support.html
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

...or this one http://www.cablesdirect.co.uk/product-catalogue/NEWlink-200Mbps-Ethernet-Home-Plug-Dual-Pack/NL-HP20...

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,919
Thanks: 1,264
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Looks like resetting the homeplugs might be the answer:
[quote=http://forums.techguy.org/networking/962341-solved-homeplug-support.html]
SOLVED - spooky - hit the reset buttons on BOTH homeplugs - you'll need a paperclip or something to get to the buttons. Should work fine after that.
David
MDSouter
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Thanks for all your help. I thought the last link about the Windows 7 Homeplug utility was going to bre the answer, but, having downloaded and installed it, all I get is the message that it can't start 'because wpcap.dll is missing'. I triedf to reinstall theprogram, to no avail. Oh what fun on a Sunday......
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,106
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Ethernet connection from Plusnet to Panasonic TV

Did you try moving the TV powerline to the computer and seeing if that worked? One other thing, have you changed where the powerline units are plugged in as, according to my son, they don't work if plugged into a "surge suppressor" socket strip - the signal gets attenuated.
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.