cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ethernet Switch

celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Ethernet Switch

HI, i'm having trouble with WiFi so i'm trying to set up an Ethernet connection upstairs. I have the Plusnet Hub1 downstairs cat5 running upstairs to a TP Link 5 way switch one to Blu-Ray player one to SkyQ and one to PC. The Sky and Bluray are both connected to internet but the PC is saying "unidentified network" "no internet connection".  

How do i fix this? 

 

cheers Nathan 

30 REPLIES
jab1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 612
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

@celica2012 I'm not saying this is the correct way, or that it will even fix your issue,but it has worked for me when my (wireless) laptop has reported those issues.

Turn the PC off, leave it for 30-45 minutes, then turn it on - sometimes electronics are weird.

As I said, in my case it is a wireless lappy misbehaving, but..................

John
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Ethernet Switch

Try entering both of these commands from an elevated command prompt

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

just tried that, no joy unfortunately. Still no internet.

If you go through diagnose connections, it says invalid IP configuration

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Ethernet Switch

What do you get if you try ipconfig on it's own?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

ipv6 adress fe80::b558:f41f:b6ab:4546%12

auto config ipv4 169:254:69:70

subnet 255.255.0.0

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Ethernet Switch

Thanks, that tells me that the PC can't find the local network.
Have you tried a different cable between the PC & switch?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

no, im using the brand new cable that came with the Hub1

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Ethernet Switch

Let me rephrase that,

Have you tried a known working cable?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

just swapped cables with the one in SkyQ box still the same. 

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,329
Thanks: 1,892
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Ethernet Switch

Maybe borrow one from one of the other devices that seem to be working.

Edit: saw your last post after clicking 'Post'.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Ethernet Switch

Scrolling back to see if I missed anything I find this edit

If you go through diagnose connections, it says invalid IP configuration

 

Normal solution for that is to delete the devices in devmgmt.msc and reboot.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
VileReynard
All Star
Posts: 11,182
Thanks: 305
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Ethernet Switch


@celica2012 wrote:

no, im using the brand new cable that came with the Hub1


Which is only a couple of feet long.

Does your Blue-ray player work if you connect it to this - this would bypass the long cable going upstairs & also the switch.

If this works try two short cables into and out of the switch.

If it still works, the fault lies in the long cable, otherwise the fault lies in the switch.

celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

long cat5 goes upstairs to the switch where it splits 3 ways to the bluray pc and skyq box which are all sat next to each other. i think the fault lies in windows not getting the correct ip address. 

celica2012
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Ethernet Switch

what devices?