cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Eero 6 mesh and router bridge mode

pjmhab2008
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2023

Eero 6 mesh and router bridge mode

Has anyone successfully set up a mesh network using Eero Pro 6, and can advise on putting the router into bridge mode? I have set up the Eeros and this has improved speed and reach of the wifi, but when I selected bridge mode on the Plusnet router I lost access to the Internet. I had to connect to the router directly from my laptop to reset it. All the advice is to do this to get better results and remove conflicts but I don't know what I need to do.
3 REPLIES 3
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,982
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Eero 6 mesh and router bridge mode

@pjmhab2008 when the router is changed to bridge mode, the Eero must be configured to make the PPPoE connection.

https://support.eero.com/hc/en-us/articles/5382599417371-PPPoE-Setup-Instructions

For Plusnet the username will be <youraccounname>@plusdsl.net and the password is the one you use to access the member centre https://www.plus.net/member-centre/login

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

pjmhab2008
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-07-2023

Re: Eero 6 mesh and router bridge mode

Tried again yesterday with the same result. PPPoE is set up on the Eero. Connected to Plusnet2 on port1. When selecting Bridge mode ON on the Plusnet the Internet access went down, and light on router turned pink. Eero flashed white for a few minutes then went red. Is there anything else I can try? In the current setup there is an occasional 20 second loss of WiFi or big drop in speed, which I assume is due to the router and Eero conflicting?
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,477
Thanks: 5,982
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Eero 6 mesh and router bridge mode

Are you sure you have the PPPoE username & password correct ?

You could prove that by connecting a laptop directly to the Hub 2 in bridge mode, setup a PPPoE connection on the laptop https://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-setup-and-use-pppoe-internet-connections-windows-10/ and check that it connects.

If it does, then its a problem with the Eero, if not, then you havent got the credentials correct.

NB probably best to delete the PPPoE connection on the laptop once youve completed the testing

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.