cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Dynamic DNS

netconuk
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Dynamic DNS

I have an account with PlusNet and I can ping my router's WAN IP by pinging freddy.plus.com - assuming freddy is my account name (which it isn't!). I can manage my router and also get to IP Cameras by specifying a port http://freddy.plus.com:2002.
In the past I have had other usernames of various sites and they also work in the same way.
I now have a new account with plusnet and this function doesn't work with that account. When I try pinging freddy2.plus.com it comes back with an unknown destination.
So my query is where is this dns relationship between my IP address and the name freddy.plus.com specified? I guess it must be in PlusNet somewhere as I haven't got a dynamic dns set up anywhere - and it wouldn't provide me with that name anyway. Also my IP changes everytime I reboot the router so it must keep track of it. freddy.plus.com has worked ever since I set up the username back in 2001.
I do have a web site www.freddy.com but that is hosted at PlusNet - not on my own router's WAN port.
Any ideas anyone?
-Jerry
I have the PlusNet Technicolor fibre router at both locations.
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 955
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Dynamic DNS

You need to go to a fixed IP which you can set up from here: https://portal.plus.net/AddOns.html It will cost you a £5 set up fee.
Alternatively you could go for a dynamic DNS service. You'd configure the router to sign in each time it connected so that it followed your IP changes.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
netconuk
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Re: Dynamic DNS

Thanks for your reply.
Are you saying that if I had a fixed IP from PlusNet then I would automatically be able to use freddy2.plus.com?
-Jerry
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 955
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Dynamic DNS

I think it should be the default after you change to fixed IP, if not you will need to raise a ticket here: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=wizard&page=22425&wizard_id=38
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
netconuk
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Re: Dynamic DNS

Thanks - yes you are right. All good now,
-Jerry