cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Dual monitor setup NVidia

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,605
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Dual monitor setup NVidia

I have just been donated a couple of "new" monitors. (Thanks Freecycle)
I am trying to get them setup as a dual display.
Video card is a new GT-610
I have a ViewSonic 20" as the vga display & a Dell 19" as the DVI using a DVI->VGA converter.
BUT the issue is that the Dell which the NV util claims is running at 1360x768 is actually running at 1280x768 so the picture isn't the best.
Does anyone know of anything I can change to fix this? Or is it the DVI adaptor? (The MAX I could get out of any screen connected to it was 1360x76Cool (This is a new one off ebay)
13 REPLIES
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,645
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

I have a non-powerful nVidia monitor [GeForce 7300S] and this manages 1920 x 1080 over a dual-link DVI.
Not sure if dual-link is necessary - see Wikipedia on DVI connections.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,605
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

I am not using a dual link cable, I have one monitor plugged into the vga port and the other via the dvi adapter.
Should I be using a dual link?
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 902
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

Dual link won't be the issue..
Quote
A DVI single link 60-Hz LCD can display a resolution of 1920 x 1200, while a DVI dual link 60-Hz LCD can display a resolution of 2560 x 1600.

My suspicion would be problem with the EDID information,  sometimes it's necessary to configure X to ignore the EDID information to get some monitors working correctly.
What tool are you using to reconfigue X?  the nvidia-settings UI tool is very helpful
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

I got 5 Dell ultrasharp monitors for £50 from a charity auction, 21" I think.
I am only using 1, 4 of em are for back up.  Using a HDMI to DVI adapter than a high quality DVI cable to the monitor. Nice little setup.  Going to figure what to do with other 4.
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,605
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

Quote from: kmilburn
My suspicion would be problem with the EDID information,  sometimes it's necessary to configure X to ignore the EDID information to get some monitors working correctly.
What tool are you using to reconfigue X?  the nvidia-settings UI tool is very helpful

The NV settings is what I am using, saving to the xorg.conf

# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 313.30  (buildd@lamiak)  Wed Apr 10 17:19:51 UTC 2013
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier    "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    Option        "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection
Section "Files"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier    "Mouse0"
    Driver        "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier    "Keyboard0"
    Driver        "kbd"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: xconfig, VertRefresh source: xconfig
    Identifier    "Monitor0"
    VendorName    "Unknown"
    ModelName      "CRT-0"
    HorizSync      28.0 - 55.0
    VertRefresh    43.0 - 72.0
    Option        "DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Device"
    Identifier    "Device0"
    Driver        "nvidia"
    VendorName    "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GT 610"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
    Identifier    "Screen0"
    Device        "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option        "Stereo" "0"
    Option        "nvidiaXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-1"
    Option        "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1360x768 +0+0, CRT-1: nvidia-auto-select +1360+0"
    SubSection    "Display"
        Depth      24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

I have tried multiple things changing the settings to auto gives me a 1024 display on the Dell.
It should be set to RightOf and LeftOf rather than absolute settings but it keeps switching back.
@NE I got 3 of these Dell 19" ones I gave one away, am using one and keeping 3rd as a spare, I also got the 20" Viewsonic and vesa stands/multipos for all of them. Count it well worth the 30 mile drive to collect them. Unfortunately All use VGA connections no DVI.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

They don't sell for good money on ebay.
Once got £15 for one then buyer wanted to cancel transaction.
Charity auctions can be good... If you go on the right day  Cheesy
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,645
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

My /var/log/Xorg.0.log file ends with:-
Quote
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Printing DDC gathered Modelines:
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x0.0  148.50  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync (67.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "800x600"x0.0  40.00  800 840 968 1056  600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "800x600"x0.0  36.00  800 824 896 1024  600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "640x480"x0.0  30.24  640 704 768 864  480 483 486 525 -hsync -vsync (35.0 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "640x480"x0.0  25.18  640 656 752 800  480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "720x400"x0.0  28.32  720 738 846 900  400 412 414 449 -hsync +vsync (31.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1024x768"x0.0  75.00  1024 1048 1184 1328  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (56.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1024x768"x0.0  65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1152x864"x0.0  108.00  1152 1216 1344 1600  864 865 868 900 +hsync +vsync (67.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1280x800"x0.0  71.00  1280 1328 1360 1440  800 803 809 823 +hsync -vsync (49.3 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1280x1024"x0.0  108.00  1280 1328 1440 1688  1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync (64.0 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1440x900"x0.0  88.75  1440 1488 1520 1600  900 903 909 926 +hsync -vsync (55.5 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1680x1050"x0.0  119.00  1680 1728 1760 1840  1050 1053 1059 1080 +hsync -vsync (64.7 kHz)
[ 22676.962] (II) NOUVEAU(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x60.0  172.80  1920 2040 2248 2576  1080 1081 1084 1118 -hsync +vsync (67.1 kHz)

Note the last line.

kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 902
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

@Hairy Biker
Your X.org configuration looks good, and would imply that it is running at 1360x768..
Another possibility is that the screen was previously calibrated for a 1280x768 resolution, which is causing the problem,  have you tried running the screens auto adjustment with the new resolution?
Also,  how does the x.org log file look,  any indications in there of any problems?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,605
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

I have
[  160.405] (WW) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Unable to read EDID for display device CRT-0
[  160.441] (WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to get display device CRT-0's EDID; cannot compute DPI
[  160.441] (WW) NVIDIA(0):    from CRT-0's EDID.
[  168.131] (WW) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Unable to read EDID for display device CRT-0
repeated a few times end is
[  351.205] (II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "VGA-0: nvidia-auto-select @1600x900 +1360+0 {ViewPortIn=1600x900, ViewPortOut=1600x900+0+0}"
[  351.307] (II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "DVI-I-0: 1360x768 @1360x768 +0+0 {ViewPortIn=1360x768, ViewPortOut=1360x768+0+0}, VGA-0: nvidia-auto-select @1600x900 +1360+0 {ViewPortIn=1600x900, ViewPortOut=1600x900+0+0}"
@kmilburn I have tried rerunning the onboard calibration but still get 1280x768 displayed on the monitor menu
I have a dual head dvi-vga cable on order from ebay will try again when it arrives.
Alternatively I could try my spare Dell monitor on it?
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,849
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

On Mac there is a function where you can tick 'best scaled for display' not sure about other OS's
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Pedro
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

Hi
I had a similar error many moons ago with a CRT, the linux driver could not read the EDID but it worked fine in windows.
The solution was to save the EDID info to a bin file in windows, and then point xorg.conf to it, something like:
Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "CustomEDID" "CRT-0:/etc/X11/yoursavedEDID.edid"
EndSection

There are several tools you can use for extracting that info.
Hopefully this is of some use, cheers Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 357
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

Perhaps you need to add a modeline generated by the gtf or cvt command, to use a non-standard mode in the absence of any EDID data.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,605
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Dual monitor setup NVidia

OK just got a 2 head dvi/vga cable.
But it only works on ONE monitor, I can plug either monitor in but only the first displays anything.
This is beginning to annoy me  Tongue
That and the fact my 20" seems to have decided it wants a holiday, no display even if plugged in to the vga port. Currently got 2 Dell 19" connected,