cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

FIXED
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

My TP Link Deco's were set up with a BT Business Smart Hub - Type A in router mode and working brilliantly until this week when something went wrong with my outside line.  Now sorted by Openreach (my broadband was crossed with my neighbours house...) and I'm now back on line and broadband normal. 

I am missing a step in the set up and whilst I can get the Decos to work in Access mode, when I switch the router and Deco to router mode - I cannot reach the internet. (Router mode gives more control on users, kids, IP addresses etc).

It's hugely irritating because I know it can work - but only if I know the settings!

On the Smart Hub I have set it to bridge mode, turned off smart set-up and turned off the wifi.

On the Deco, I have switched to Router mode and entered my broadband ID as MyID @plusdsl.net and password, selected PPPOE.

When I do that, the modem has a white light and the deco shows green but no internet.

I'm not very knowledgeable but wonder if there's some kind of conflict with IP addresses...or another setting I'm missing?

Thanks

 

14 REPLIES 14
Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 130
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Dont you need the router wifi on to connect to the Deco? Or are they linked to it by ethernet?
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

They're connected by ethernet.
Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 130
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Internet lines crossed over?
Openreach have got them the right way round? Yes? You're actualy connected to your own BB ?????????
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Yep - my owntelephone line working.
Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 130
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Check (by ringing it) to make sure.
Openreach could have the telephone numbers the right way round but "could" have mixed up the BB Huh
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Yep - it's my number.
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

New info, I've just had another crack at this. Everything appears to set up OK and I'm getting an IP address from my DECO but when I open a browser on my desktop I get sent to this page. (See attachment) with an IP address of 62.6.38.125 I have double checked my credentials and I can log into my Plusnet account website with them (without the @plusdsl.net for my user name...). 

Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 130
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Fix
Yes...
You are connected to either no or the wrong BB supplier.
Openreach FU ..... 🙂
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

So could that really be the case even though I have the RIGHT telephone number?

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,412
Thanks: 532
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Are you sure you can put the BT hub in router mode?

 

I would start again, get the bt hub working and use the deco in access mode.

 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,412
Thanks: 532
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Too slow to edit, meant BT router in modem mode, i don't think it is possible. Switching off Wi-Fi and smart mode is not modem mode.

Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Hi @Mustrum It's a BT Business Smart Hub which can operate in Bridge mode (unlike standard consumer Smart Hub).  It was  previously working successfully as a router before the service was disrupted.

Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 130
Thanks: 36
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

Wrong BB?

Yes ....... 🙂
Ollie1
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Deco M9 / M5 configured with BT Business Smart Hub

You win a prize - it's taken 3 visits from Openreach (& a lot of grumbling to Plusnet)  but they worked out my broadband was crossed in two different boxes giving me BT, not Plusnet Broadband.  Broadband back-up, Smart hub in modem (bridge) mode and Plusnet credentials enabling Deco to work as my router as it should.  Thanks