cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

I have been using the DSLReports "Speed Test" with built-in bufferbloat measurement,
to optimize my router's upstream QoS to achieve the perfect balance between throughput and latency, with great success.
An anomaly though, is that the tool knows I'm in the UK but says that my ISP is "Net1Plus" which is(was) in the USACrazy
Is it just a coincidence the "Net1Plus" and "Plusnet" are similar words, and are both ISPs ?
Does "Plusnet" have any association with "Net1Plus" ?
It seems unlikely that this is a DNS registration error or weird geo-location service lookup, as I've had my static IP address (84.92.xx.xx) for about 10 years.
Does anyone else get a different result ?


To run the test, go to DSLReports - Speed test
Click the button for your connection type (in my case "[DSL]")
... wait for the speed test to run, and then wait until the "Grading:" is calculated.
Click on the "[Results+Share]" button.
You should now be on a page showing the detailed test results, which include the ISP, etc.


If you choose to use this tool to assist with optimizing your router's bufferbloat,  there are some useful advanced "test preferences"
which can be selected by clicking the 'cog' symbol to the right hand end of the connection type selection tabs, on the first page.
I found having "Hi-Res BufferBloat" selected gave the most consistent results, when repeatedly tweaking the upstream QoS.
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

Since I am on a fixed IP address and have had it for years and get the same result  I suggest you raise it with them as their system is obviously rubbish
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

I'm also on a fixed IP (80.229.x.x) and have been for years and it's saying the same for me.
God knows where they are getting it from!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 103
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

I am not on a fixed ip and get the same, see below
<a href="http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/3116022">
<img src="http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/3116022.png"></a>
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,423
Thanks: 1,184
Fixes: 92
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

Quote from: Nibiru
Does "Plusnet" have any association with "Net1Plus" ?

No.
I've PM'd a couple of the mods as per the information here asking that they update their ISP detection logic.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ckcomputing
Grafter
Posts: 157
Thanks: 9
Registered: 28-11-2009

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

I am also on a fixed IP and get the same!
Professionals are predictable - it's the amateurs that are dangerous!
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,423
Thanks: 1,184
Fixes: 92
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

The mods have replied to tell me they're looking into it. I've provided a full list of all of our IPs, hopefully some good will come of it.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

@'Bob Pullen', after waiting a month since your communication, DSLReports have today fixed the ISP reporting in their new speedtest, and I can confirm that it now says "PlusnetCool
Thanks for your help in resolving this matter, as DSLReports didn't respond to my bug reports  !  Smiley
I hope other users find this unique speed test useful, and be sure to explore the advanced "Test Preferences".  Wink
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,423
Thanks: 1,184
Fixes: 92
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: DSLReports bufferbloat test says my ISP is "Net1Plus" !

Glad to hear it's sorted Smiley

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵