cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting to I-tunes store via router

Compit
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 26-12-2007

Connecting to I-tunes store via router

I used to connect to the i-tunes store via a Zoom ADSL modem, have now upgraded to a router.  However when trying to connect to I-tunes store, I-tunes wants to use my old connection and brings up the dial up connection box.
Have spent several hours trying to resolve but with no luck.  Embarrassed
Any suggestions?
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting to I-tunes store via router

It could be picking it up from Internet Explorer.
In IE under the Tools menu choose Settings on the Connections tab choose never dial a connection if it's not ticked.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Compit
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 26-12-2007

Re: Connecting to I-tunes store via router

Quote from: adiewoo

In IE under the Tools menu choose Settings on the Connections tab choose never dial a connection if it's not ticked.

This box has a tick in it
Compit
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 26-12-2007

Re: Connecting to I-tunes store via router

All resolved now turns out I had to change a couple of settings in Zone Alarm Smiley
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Connecting to I-tunes store via router

Glad it's sorted Smiley

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,868
Thanks: 126
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Connecting to I-tunes store via router

ZoneAlarm, don't get me started!