cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Ace123
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎29-12-2018

Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Am trying to connect Linksys to plusnet one hub but Linksys keeps saying it cannot get an internet signal from +net. +net customer services have given me info to do manual set up but this has not worked, they think that as it is the Linksys is not compatible with +net unless +net is put in modem only, which they advise can be done but are not allowed / cannot advise as to how to do it. Any info would be welcome. Cheers

6 REPLIES 6
vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Welcome to the forum.

 

AFAIK The Hub One cannot be put into modem only modem, I asked the same question just yesterday.

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Hub-One-Modem-Only-Mode/td-p/1601336

 

It might be worth looking at replacing the Hub One with an Openreach HG612 modem from that auction site or if you'd like new then maybe a Draytek Vigor 130 or Netgear DM200 for example.

 

 

 

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Ace123
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎29-12-2018

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Thank you, I thought it couldn't be and was looking at the netgear already but when the +net tech person suggested it could but was not allowed to say how, I thought I would just explore this first. Thanks again.
vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub


@Ace123 wrote:
+net tech person suggested it could but was not allowed to say how, I thought I would just explore this first.

 

I wonder if the ability is in a hidden menu someplace.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Ace123
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎29-12-2018

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Will explore some more, if I find out how I will post it.
VileReynard
Champion
Posts: 11,914
Thanks: 472
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

Try a BT HG612 modem on ebay.

e.g. https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/BT-Openreach-Huawei-Hg612-Vdsl-fttc-Fibre-Modem/2234529781

It looks very similar to the one I've been using for the last 6 years (with a Netgear router).

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,406
Thanks: 880
Fixes: 49
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Connecting Linksys WRT32X to +net hub

This question pops up quite regularly here but unfortunately the Hub One can't be put in Modem Only mode.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy