cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Clock applet

Community Veteran
Posts: 7,989
Thanks: 635
Fixes: 8
Registered: 02-08-2007

Clock applet

Using Mint 11, every now and then I get the message the Clock applet failed to load ?
Is this something to do with the software on my machine ?
Not a problem but it's handy having the time on the  task bar.
8 REPLIES
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,651
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Clock applet

It could be failure to access a internet time server.
You should be able to set up several to try.

Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,700
Thanks: 252
Registered: 13-07-2009

Re: Clock applet

I think Its broken tbh as I get this problem too, Its why I have went back to the stable LTS Isadora, Everything just works on that release.
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
Community Veteran
Posts: 7,989
Thanks: 635
Fixes: 8
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Clock applet

Not an option for me as Mint 11 is the first Linux OS I have ever used  and am well impressed with a number of things about it. A missing clock in the task bar is a minor detail.
Added a fair bit to my knowledge looking at the responses to Shutters questions.
Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,700
Thanks: 252
Registered: 13-07-2009

Re: Clock applet

Sorry I should clarify the clock applet behaving strangely Is not the only reason I went back to the LTS.
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Clock applet

I have no issues with the clock, but occasionally it will fail to load the Show Desktop & active programs applets. A log off/on usually fixes it.
I also use Avant Window Manager as a dock so I have a clock on it  Wink
moodymark
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 20-09-2011

Re: Clock applet

Ive seen some funny things happen on Ubuntu with the Gnome toolbars (versions 9.x through to 10.x) where the date / clock applet gets jumbled up with the logout and newtwork manager applets. Usually a logout and login will sort it. To reset your desktop to default, you can remove the .gnome2, .gconf, .gconfd directories. Not sure if Mint will use the same directories but its likely.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,651
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Clock applet

Quote
newtwork
  Grin

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,896
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 50
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Clock applet

Something fishy there Undecided

Customer and Forum Moderator.