cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cannot Access Router HomePage

Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Cannot Access Router HomePage

.... unless I power cycle the router.
I tried to access the homepage and the browser just showed "waiting for 192.168.1.254" eventually timing out (Cat connection). Rebooted the router via the black button and when it came back online I was in.
This morning tried again and the same message until I rebooted the router.
During these issues I had full internet access.
Any ideas ?
Let's be careful out there !
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,606
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

I've had the exact same issue with a 582. Don't use it anymore.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,305
Thanks: 971
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

I am surprised it happened again so quickly
I fixed that by upgrading the firmware
Which software release are you on - can be seen here  http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/info/?be=0&l0=1&l1=0&ce=1
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

It's a new fibre configured router with the latest .FO firmware. Installed 2 weeks ago.
Fortunately accessing the router isn't critical. I was just interested to see my uptime but having to reboot it sort of wrecked that one !
I may investigate getting a more expensive router if it does it repeatedly.
Let's be careful out there !
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,606
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

I was on the latest firmware as well, had just been delivered from PN. (Only a few months ago).
I gave up on it after that and used a HH5 now on a tp-link dual band router.
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Having seen the the dedicated Asus RT-N66U thread here I'm becoming very tempted.
Let's be careful out there !
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

What does
ping 192.168.1.254
show (normally and abnormally)?

Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Ping was fine, either 0 or 1ms.
I did have full net access throughout.
I rebooted this morning and I've still got access. If it goes again I'll just leave it as rebooting can't be good for DLM.
Let's be careful out there !
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,437
Thanks: 686
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Reboot it every minute for an hour and it won't affect the DLM at all as you are on FTTC - it's rebooting the modem that would affect DLM!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Thanks
It's still accessible this morning. I think an Asus is on the cards. At that time I'll move the router away from the modem to a more central location and considerably higher up. A 10 metre cat6 cable will do the trick. From there I will only need 2 shorter 2 metre cables to reach the PC and TV.
I know  the Technicolor wireless is often criticised but I wonder if a decent router can improve wired connections?
The BT engineer was getting almost 20mbps at the master test socket (ally estate and my fttc cabinet is the other side on a 800 metre run) but speedtest only gets to 17 on average.
Let's be careful out there !
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

I'd expect 40+ Mbps on a 800m cable run...

Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Not on aluminium you wouldn't Sad
Between my outside pavement joint and what they call the 100 cabinet joint, the engineer said I was losing 5mbps under ally and that distance is only about 20 to 30 metres.
Apparently your master socket is jointed outside your house, then there is a run to this 100 box. From there it's a direct unbroken run to the fttc cabinet. In my case, 10 metres copper, then 25 metres to the 100 box then 800 metres to the fttc cabinet.
The whole estate is ally and not in ducts according to the engineer so we will have to wait for complete ally oxidisation and breakdown for it to be replaced. 
Let's be careful out there !
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Router GUI page gone again  Sad
I'm not going to reboot the router, I'll just leave it as I have the net.
Let's be careful out there !
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

... and without touching I have access again.
Let's be careful out there !
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Cannot Access Router HomePage

Gone again and been out for 2 days  Sad
Been reading the Asus thread and they have these issues as well so no point switching just yet based on a flaky TG router interface. Never had this issue with my PN TG ADSL router.
Let's be careful out there !