cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

northspoon
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 24-10-2012

Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

I have been using a BT Home Hub 5 Type A for a while with my Plusnet Fibre account. It works fine, but the only downside is that I don't seem to get any firmware updates.
I have been reading on the forum that the new PN Hub 1 is virtually the same as the BT Home Hub 5 underneath. Is there any way to turn the  BT Hub 5 into a PN Hub 1 by getting new frimware?
I spoke to PN Tech Support who claim that any firmware is supplied by the router manufacturer and not by Plusnet. I was hoping that Plusnet could downlaod the firmware to me as BT do with their customers for the HH5.
Anyone know if such a conversion is possible?
7 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,334
Thanks: 968
Fixes: 113
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

I would think it was doubtful.
Will Moderate For Thanks
northspoon
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 24-10-2012

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

Does anyone know if Plusnet is responsible for updating the firmware in their Hub 1?
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,676
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

I would hazard a guess that they would want the ability to push the updates to all connected routers as soon as they became ready, so as to best protect their consumers and their network.
you can go to the sagemcom website and see if you can get the latest firmware, you might even be able to get a look at the tech details of plusnets new hub product and find some firmware for it on there (no idea cant be bothered to look) and then you can tell us if you do what you find.
if I wanted the new plusnet router i'd just ring them up for a product change and resub with a new free router /
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,376
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

The Hub One is initially only for new customers and no date has been given for when existing Plusnet customers can get it, so I wouldn't re-contract yet. See https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,145603.msg1283078.html#msg1283078 and reply ten just 2 posts lower on the page.
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,676
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

opps yeah fair one
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

On past performance, you might not want a Plusnet branded router.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,956
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 69
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Can a BT Home Hub 5 be turned into a Plusnet Hub 1?

Doubt it's possible without a manual firmware update, the ACS URL stored in the router would need changing.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵