cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband speed

Community Veteran
Posts: 8,608
Thanks: 960
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Broadband speed

Why would my broadband speed vary this much in the space of 1 minute
Today 15:01  1217 kbps (152kB/s)  313 kbps (39.1kB/s)  Share
Today 15:00         1592 kbps (199kB/s)  275 kbps (34.4kB/s) Share
Not a problem, just curious.
Up to a month ago it never got above 1000 kbps so it's certainly improved, has it something to do with additional servers PN has recently installed.
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Broadband speed

What speeds does your router report
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,608
Thanks: 960
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Broadband speed

Oldjim,
Sorry, don't know how to find my router speeds.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Broadband speed

What make and model of router do you have?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: Broadband speed

Speeds often vary due to traffic and other events. Its like driving down your road you can drive down and there are no cars drive down in a min and suddenly there are 5 cars slowing you down. Caching can also have an effect as the browser may not full down load the second time.
Its all normal and just a snap shot in time
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,608
Thanks: 960
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Broadband speed

jelv,
I Have a standard Thompson router (supplied by PN) Although it can be used as a wireless router I use a wired setup.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Broadband speed

This should work Speedtouch
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Broadband speed

That link doesn't work Jim
[url=http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/dsl/dt/?ce=1&be=0&l0=1&l1=0]Speedtouch[/url]
I can't guess what you intended either. Unless that is the default IP of one of those routers (seems a little strange).
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Broadband speed

That is a direct link to a Speedtouch router stats - of course if you don't have a Speedtouch router  Grin
Denzil
Grafter
Posts: 1,733
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Broadband speed

That is a local IP address, so will presumably work if you have a Thompson router.
@gleneagles - your router's web interface should have a page somewhere which gives you the line statistics - sync rate up and down, line attenuation and noise margin. Don't worry if you don't understand the numbers. We do Smiley, so it might give us a clue as to whether you are seeing normal fluctuation or if there is a problem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 8,608
Thanks: 960
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Broadband speed

When I click on this link I get,
A user name and password are being requested by http://192.168.1.254. The site says: "Thomson Gateway"
Only thing is my plusnet password & user name do not seem to work so what user name & password is it looking for ?
The router was set up automatically so I did not need to use any password when setting it up.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Broadband speed

It should tell you in the information you received with the router - I think it may not be the usual
Default User Name = Administrator , Password = blank
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Broadband speed

Gleneagles - When you first set up your router, it probably asked you to choose a username and password.  You will need to enter those details in order to access your routers configuration panel.
Otherwise, if you do a factory reset on your router, it will be:
username: admin
password: admin
You'll need to reconfigure the router though.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Broadband speed

Is that a change by Thompson for the v7 or something Plusnet change it to
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Broadband speed

It something on our own firmware.
Call it a security enhancement.