cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

u36184
Hooked
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎24-08-2007

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

I have set up my Deco M5 with my Hub one and everything works really well.

One disc is connected by an ethernet cable, the rest are wireless.

The default mode on the Deco was as a ruoter and I left it like that. I see that the advice earlier in this discussion is to set it as Access mode.

 

Curious to know why as my setup works really well me.

 

Thanks. 

norwegian
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

If you can't bridge your modem (which you can't with the Hub One), the instructions say to set up as Access point mode. As you say, Router mode is the default so I inadvertently set it up that way to begin with and it didn't work. Once I figured out how to switch it to Access point mode it all worked fine.  

Pelhamlodge
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎28-04-2020

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

Can I replace the PN Hub Zero with a BTHub4?  It has a USB port and a GigE?

harryw66
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎27-06-2014

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

Hi,

Can you please tell me if I would need to disable the Wifi on my existing Fibre router (it's not the PN one)?

Or could I continue using the Wifi signal from the existing router in one part of the house and just connect additional BT discs (via ethernet) in the more remote parts of the house?

Or do I have to disable Wifi on the main router and wire a disc nearby to cover that part of the house?

Thanks!

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,812
Thanks: 4,492
Fixes: 1,141
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

You need to plug one disk into the router with an ethernet cable in order for the other disks to function.

It's best if you disable wifi on the router to avoid any clashes.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
harryw66
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎27-06-2014

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

Sure - thanks for the speedy reply. but if I have Ethernet cables in different parts of the house, can I not just position the discs in those parts and attach to the ethernet and not have to put one close to the existing router?

Are you saying that if I left the Wifi enabled on the main router it would clash with the BT system?

Does the BT system create its own SSID etc or does it try to mimic the existing SSIDs? I currently have two SSIDs enabled on my router - one for 2.4Ghz and one for 5GHz

 

 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,812
Thanks: 4,492
Fixes: 1,141
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

The disks have their own SSID
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
harryw66
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎27-06-2014

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

Thanks again - much appreciated.

One final question please - can the BT SSDID be changed to mimic the existing SSID if required? To save having to reconfigure all my wifi dependant smart devices in the house? 

 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,812
Thanks: 4,492
Fixes: 1,141
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

You can change it, however you can't split the 2.4 & 5 GHz.

There is a 2.4GHz IoT setup mode I believe.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
harryw66
Grafter
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎27-06-2014

Re: BT Whole Home Wifi with PN

Thank you!