cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Apple Airport Express

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Apple Airport Express

Has anyone got a apple airport express as i been told that this is a fantastic wifi box. But I don't think it can be set up to work with plus net can it?? as we need to put in our user name and password to connect to the internet
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Apple Airport Express

the airport express does not have a built-in modem, so can't be used on its own.
you need to connect to the another device.
for FTTC that would be the OR modem.
for ADSL it would be another device doing the actual DSL connection.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

Yeah I know it need to be connected to the OR modem but does the airport have the ability for me to put in my ISP username and password to get connected to the net?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,337
Thanks: 1,674
Fixes: 188
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Apple Airport Express

Yes, the extreme is a better box though

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

Might end up getting a extreme lol
Thinking of this with the OR modem rather than a all in one box
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,337
Thanks: 1,674
Fixes: 188
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Apple Airport Express

I've used the extreme and the fttc modem without issue.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

Is that what your currently using now? I have read the Extreme is very good coverage
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Apple Airport Express

you can get something much more feature rich for the same price as you'll pay for an extreme.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,337
Thanks: 1,674
Fixes: 188
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Apple Airport Express

Not with time machine, which if you have macs is a fantastic feature.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Apple Airport Express

the extreme still needs an HDD attached to it for time machine.
unless the standard extreme now has the HDD inside as standard.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

Chenk what you advising pls router wise
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Apple Airport Express

i'm just saying the apple extreme base station is expensive for what it is, and may find more feature rich features for the same price if not cheaper.
the config tool for the AEBS is a but clunky (was the last time i used one), there is web UI for them so you can't manage them via a webpage like you can with just about every other router.
rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

What do you have pls and how u rate it.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,337
Thanks: 1,674
Fixes: 188
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Apple Airport Express

i'm using the AE with an external disk for time machine and wireless, however using the the old thomson too as the AE isn't compatible with PN TV as it doesn't support multi-cast.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Apple Airport Express

Can PN own router be really that crappy sometime with Wifi speed wise.  As sometime I am getting full 73 then drop to 20 or 30 at evening.. But if sit the phone or macbook best to the router it gets it full but when further away it drops.  but during the day i can get full while further away. 
Am thinking it to do with when neighbours are home around the close and more wifi active so cause problems? so a dual band router would help/.