cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Youview and mikrotik router

Braiz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-09-2015

Youview and mikrotik router

Hello hopefully this can be a quick fix. I’ve just got myself bt sport with the youview box but having issues when trying to watch the channel, I’ve currently got a mikrotik router so setting it up is quite a challenge and was hoping someone knew what to do.
Thanks
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,114
Thanks: 137
Fixes: 25
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

It not looking promising, have a look here for Routers that work with multicast https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-Boxes/Known-Routers-to-Work-with-Multicast-IGMP/td-p/994338
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

That link is out of date since my Netgear d7000 works as well as the billion 8800axl.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Braiz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-09-2015

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

the mikrotik router you can do quite a lot of things with so i do have hop. i keep finding stuff about iptv and the setups but just keep going around in circles
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

Is there a dedicated forum for your make of router? Plus If they don't help - I highly recommend you post in these 2 forums for help: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/board,5.0.html and http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=6
People on these 2 forums are super helpful and knowledgable and one of the forum users put me in touch with a Netgear guy who (after much tinkering with test firmware) finally figured out how to enable my router for IPTV.
Good luck!
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Braiz
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-09-2015

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

ok thank you for your reply
auto98
Grafter
Posts: 310
Registered: 04-05-2012

Re: Youview and mikrotik router

If you do/did get this working, it would be useful if you could add what you did to this thread: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,124042.0.html so people can see it in the main multicast config thread