cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

YVM102 and no access to settings

Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

YVM102 and no access to settings

Cannot connect my youview box by cable to plusnet router. I am getting YVM102 all the time. If I try to access settings the box freezes with "loading" on the screen.
I have tried resetting everything, my Internet is fine on all other devices. Huh
12 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,626
Thanks: 611
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Quote
Cannot connect my youview box by cable to plusnet router.

I'm a bit confused by this as the box is not wifi capable, so it would have to be connected via an ethernet cable.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Quote from: Tomlh
Cannot connect my youview box by cable to plusnet router.

Can you expand on that? Does that mean you cannot use a cable to connect to the router or that you have a cable plugged in but the YV box does not recognise there is a connection?
If you are unable to use a cable for some reason, it is possible to use a "universal extender" with wireless, provided your router will allow multicast over WiFi. I have successfully tested with an  Edimax EW-7416 using 11n300 to my TPL W9980, but there are probably lower cost units that will work.
Edit: Just done a test and provided you are tuned to a Freeview channel (BBC1 et al) that message should not appear and should not affect access to settings unless internet access is needed at that point.
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Sorry guys, yes the cable is connected but the box doesn't connect to the Internet. In this state the box freezes on the settings page.
It is now working normally but took 2 hours to connect. It did the same yesterday, can't wait for tomorrow.  Smiley
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Whilst it is working, have you updated the software (mine updated on the 13th)? Also, have you tried setting the IP address manually to see if it's a dhcp problem? You can set it to the dhcp values if you have to - any half-decent DHCP server will not issue a "free" address without trying to contact it Roll eyes
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Thanks
Yes came down this morning and it was disconnected again. It was on sby all night, router on.
I do have a static IP here. Would that make a difference?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

The latest software version seems to be 20.50.50, so worth checking.
Regarding the manual setting of the IP address, I'm not referring to a Plusnet static IP but setting the Youview box IP manually, just to eliminate the router dhcp server. The reason for this is that my YV box would not get an automatic address via a wireless link, but by setting the IP manually the box would access the internet.
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Thanks Phil
Where do I get the IP  address, subnet mask and default gateway from?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

When you go to set the IP address in the "working" state the box will show the details it got from the dhcp server (in the router); just reuse the values there for the test. On the next page, you could change the first DNS value to 8.8.8.8 (google DNS) or 208.67.222.222 (opendns) if you think there may be a DNS problem - it will be reset if/when you revert to "automatic"/DHCP.
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

One problem is I cannot access settings. Due to frozen box and it is not connected.
Thanks
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

One thing doesn't seem to have been mentioned, though it should not make a difference with your problem: have you tried a different ethernet cable?
If that fails and before you go into "force it to submit" mode using a hammer, this post on the Humax forum seems somewhat similar and contains this link (you don't explicitly say you have tried this). The Plusnet models are at the end of the models list. I would probably start with option 4 on the basis that it will try to perform a software update first.
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Tomlh
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 16-10-2015

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Phil thanks for your help. Seems the cable which came with the box was broken after all but intermittent, so worked in my laptop which made me think it was ok. 
Now bought a class 6 and all is good for now!
Thanks.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: YVM102 and no access to settings

Glad you got it fixed - even if it took a while!
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.