cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Before I give up and order a new router I thought I'd ask if anyone has managed to get this router working with Plusnet TV.
I found this guide http://www.tp-link.com.au/faq-445.html , but it relates to when the device is in ADSL modem mode, not Wireless Router mode (as it has to be when using the OpenReach modem). You can't create a new WAN interface in this mode.
IGMP Proxy and Snooping are on, but the YouView box wont show IPTV channels. Testing with VLC is negative too.
I tried the supplied Plusnet modem and the YouView box worked so the problem definitely lies with the router.  Also tried the latest firmware. Sad
14 REPLIES
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Have you had a look at this thread: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,124042.0.html
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Thanks, yeah I have ricke17. I can't find anything specific to this router.
I've emailed TP-Link and I'll post what they say here, either way. Possibly save someone else hours of frustration.
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

I feel your pain - was having similar problems with my Netgear until they (Netgear) helped me.
Try posting on here: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/board,5.0.html and here: http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=6
Also worth trying the BT forums here: https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-Boxes/Known-Routers-to-Work-with-Multicast-IGMP/td-p/994338 although they suggested my router wouldn't work (and it did in the end).
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Finally heard back from TP-Link regarding the TD-W8980.
The answer is no, if you're using it in 'Wireless Router Mode' (and you will be with Plusnet fibre) there's no way to get IPTV to work.
Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

@nickh, I'm not sure if you are aware but the W8980 hardware is exactly the same as the W9980 which supports a VDSL connection dierctly ( i.e without the BT Modem ). It's therefore possible to crossflash the 8980 with 9980 firmware ( probably invalidates the warranty though!) and use it in normal Modem router mode on a FTTC connection. Until recently this was only seen as possible by opening up the router and directly connecting to the serial diagnostic port. However recently it's been discovered to be possible just by using the normal upgrade method.
So if you're up for a little challenge have a look here http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14461.msg296659.html#msg296659 .
If you were going to by another router anyway , you've probably got nothing to lose , unless you were planning on returning the W8980.
Hope that helps.
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Quote from: MisterW
@nickh, I'm not sure if you are aware but the W8980 hardware is exactly the same as the W9980 which supports a VDSL connection dierctly ( i.e without the BT Modem ). It's therefore possible to crossflash

Wow thanks for that. I'll take a look.
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Sadly, it seems that recent firmware for this will only accept RSA signed firmware updates from TP-LINK.
Technically it's possible if you solder a serial connection onto it. Don't think I have the time for that though.
Buying exactly the same hardware from Amazon (with new firmware) certainly stings a bit though.  Undecided
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Quote
Sadly, it seems that recent firmware for this will only accept RSA signed firmware updates from TP-LINK.
From what I could see on the software method it was using RSA signed firmware and so should work. Basically it is patching the 9980 signed firmware with a modified hw id to fool it into thinking it is for a 8980. Did you check the link refferred to in the kitz thread https://github.com/xdarklight/mktplinkfw3/blob/master/README.md ?
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Quote from: MisterW
Quote
Sadly, it seems that recent firmware for this will only accept RSA signed firmware updates from TP-LINK.
From what I could see on the software method it was using RSA signed firmware and so should work. Basically it is patching the 9980 signed firmware with a modified hw id to fool it into thinking it is for a 8980. Did you check the link refferred to in the kitz thread https://github.com/xdarklight/mktplinkfw3/blob/master/README.md ?

Thanks, yeah I think you're right. A later post confused me. Just watched the video from the forum post which is useful.
Might as well give it a go tomorrow. If I brick it I can always next day a new one from Amazon Smiley
Will post an update here.
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

To follow up on this if anyone else is searching for info on this router:
I tried to cross-grade the W8980 to the W9980 using the method on the forum post. Followed all instructions on the video below, but the router wouldn't write the new firmware. It just rebooted with the old firmware intact. Tried the whole thing a few times to make sure.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=noEVttStvSw
I have a suspicion that this method will only work with one specific firmware combination. I can't believe that the creator of this tested it with multiple firmware combinations.
I begrudgingly ordered a new W9980 and this works with YouView out of the box. Annoying, but there you go.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

That video only seems to show the bit about resetting the checksum. Did you also patch the hw_id, Hw_ver & hw_add_ver fields in the 9980 firmware to the values from a 8980 firmware, to make it think it's a 8980 ?
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

I followed this post, which claims these steps are all that's required
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14461.msg296659.html#msg296659
I think step 1 are the values you're talking about.
Hex editing the 9980 firmware looked exactly like the video, so I was hopeful, but it just didn't work.
nickh
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 21-11-2014

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Personally I suspect that the temporary MD5 hash he used
8C EF 33 5F D5 C5 CE FA AC 9C 28 DA B2 E9 0F 42
will be specific to the firmware version he edited. I can't see how it could work for any firmware version.
I noticed that I got a different final checksum to him, indicating a different firmware version.
The router rejected the firmware straight away, which is typical of a checksum failure.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,253
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 39
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Using a TP-Link TD-W8980

Quote
I think step 1 are the values you're talking about.
yep, thats correct. The temporary hash is a fixed 'salt' for calculating the final checksum so I would guess it's standard across all firmware version.
Maybe it does only work with one version. The fact that it rejected it straight away does seem to imply that the checksum is wrong.