cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Series Record failure

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Series Record failure

Anyone else found that the Series Record facility fails for no apparent reason.
Just went to watch the last 2 episodes of a series which I'd set to record, just to find that they're not there
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Series Record failure

Yep had that with a couple of series. The solution was to delete the record set and re-set it up.
jjc
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 16-01-2015

Re: Series Record failure

I found that if I left the box tuned to a certain channel then the recording failed, no idea why, if I left the box on ITV it always did the recording (recording was on CH5)
John
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: Series Record failure

Quote from: Hairy
The solution was to delete the record set and re-set it up.

Doesn't help when you only find out after the series has finished.
So its another bug in the software.... How do we report these to PN so they can push that back up to Humax?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,275
Thanks: 1,705
Fixes: 115
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Series Record failure

I have one of the original Freeview boxes from the trials back in 2012 (not PlusNet) and that series record back has popped up several times without a fix Sad

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,260
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 6
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Series Record failure

It probably isn't a Youview bug, but the broadcaster ballsing up its CRIDs.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,529
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Series Record failure

That's what I thought, since it only happens on a couple of things, it is unlikely to be a firmware issue and more likely to be the broadcaster, just like the fact the box uses the PUBLISHED start/end times to record, when the program under/overruns then the recording is FUBAR. Since the box is doing what it is meant to it isn't a bug.