cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router Configuration for Internet (Multicast) Channels

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,799
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 62
Registered: 04-04-2007

Router Configuration for Internet (Multicast) Channels

Hi all,
Unless I'm mistaken, the extra TV channels are all served via multicast/your Internet connection, which means one of the requirements of being able to receive the channels is that you're using a multicast compatible router.
I believe the config required to achieve this has already been pushed out to the Technicolor 582n routers that trialists are using, however I thought I'd start a post in here to collate instructions on how to get alternative devices working with these channels.
I have successfully managed to get the following VDSL modem/routers working by issuing the following commands using the router's CLI. This involves establishing a telnet session to the router as described in the article here.

Technicolor 589vnv3:

:ip ifadd intf=TV dest=eth_PPP
:ip ifattach intf TV
:igmp proxy config state enabled
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf Internet state upstream
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf TV state upstream
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf LocalNetwork state downstream
:saveall

Technicolor 799vnv2:
:ip ifadd intf=TV dest=eth_WAN
:ip ifattach intf TV
:igmp proxy config state enabled
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf Internet state upstream
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf TV state upstream
:igmp proxy ifconfig intf LocalNetwork state downstream
:saveall


Other routers I've had working are the BT Home Hub 3 and BT Home Hub 5, neither of which require any additional tweaking.
Edit: I've been advised that the destination interface on the first line of each set of commands above may differ depending on how you originally set your router up. If you receive an error when trying to enter the command then you should check what eth interfaces you have available and substitute as necessary, e.g. this is what I see for the 589vnv3:
{Administrator}=>eth
{Administrator}[eth]=>iflist
eth_VDSL        : Dest: efmif1
                 Connection State: connected  Retry: 10
                 WAN: Enabled  Administrative MTU: 1500 Operational MTU: 1500
                 Priority Tagging: Disabled
                 PortNr: 1
                 VLAN: default
eth_PPP         : Dest: eth_VDSL
                 Connection State: connected  Retry: 10
                 WAN: Enabled  Administrative MTU: 1500 Operational MTU: 1500
                 Priority Tagging: Disabled
                 PortNr: 2
                 VLAN: VLAN_Internet

adie:green tweaked thread topic.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

112 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,520
Thanks: 238
Fixes: 109
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

And for anyone using a ASUS RTN66U
Under the IPTV tab within LAN settings
Select ISP Profile = None
Choose IPTV STB Port = None
Use DHCP routes = Microsoft
Enable multicast routing (IGMP Proxy) = Enable
Enable efficient multicast forwarding (IGMP Snooping) = Enable
UDB Proxy (Udpxy) = 0
Within WAN settings
Change setting under WAN > Set 'Enable VPN + DHCP Connection' to No
You may have to do disconnect and reconnect your PPP session if this doesn't work straight away
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
apollo1
Grafter
Posts: 184
Registered: 16-09-2007

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Hi
Maybe just to point out though the 582n Technicolor router after the update actually shows the multicast settings as not working even though the channels work fine.
I have raised this through the fault ticket 81275552 and I was advised it will be discussed with technicolor.
(screenshot attached showing router error)
Might save a few people trying to reconfigure the 582n even though it works fine
tercon
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 24-02-2014

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Just to confirm, the BT HH3 just works! No additional tinkering. Brilliant.
jimdave69
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 08-03-2014

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Anyone here got this working with a Cisco Router? I have an 881 I am trying to get this working with but not having much success but additionally I have plugged my Technicolor back in and that isn't working either!!
Will reboot all when I get home and see if I get any further but any assistance greatly appreciated
Shiner67
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 10-02-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Quote from: apollo1
Hi
Maybe just to point out though the 582n Technicolor router after the update actually shows the multicast settings as not working even though the channels work fine.
I have raised this through the fault ticket 81275552 and I was advised it will be discussed with technicolor.
(screenshot attached showing router error)
Might save a few people trying to reconfigure the 582n even though it works fine

Daft question...
I'm logged in with full admin rights and my screen doesn't look like your screen.
Is there a Firmware update required for the TG582n for the TV Trial ?Huh
I'm currently using:
Product Name: TG582n (FTTC)
Software Release: 10.2.5.2
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,882
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Hi,
I've just pushed out a command to your router.  How does that screen look now?
Shiner67
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 10-02-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

There wasn't anything different without rebooting the router but...I'll reboot the router as soon as my wife and daughter have finished watching their movie, or I'll be sleeping in the doghouse tonight.
It will probably be the morning before I get a chance to reply, but many thanks for taking a look.
apollo1
Grafter
Posts: 184
Registered: 16-09-2007

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Hi Kelly
Mine is showing in the router as Software Release: 8.C.M.0
Have no problems at all with multicast, is this the latest version for the trial?
Thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,882
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

It's a configuration thing, not a version thing.  (I think!)
Shiner67
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 10-02-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Sorry for the delay in responding Kelly.
Apologies again because I can't see any configuration difference or difference on that screen.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,882
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Hmm.  ok.  You might need to raise a ticket (if you haven't already)
Shiner67
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 10-02-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Quote from: Kelly
Hmm.  ok.  You might need to raise a ticket (if you haven't already)

Hi Kelly,
Thanks for at least trying. Much appreciated.  I did raise a ticket on the 11th and someone will get to me eventually... (and honestly, not a problem.. this is why it's called 'a trial').
Weirdly, if I telnet into the router I can see evidence of  Multicast Traffic but, I've tried the unofficial rtp://234.81.130.4:5802 via my PC using VLC and (firewalls off etc), I see nothing even via Wireshark other than a connection attempt.
I shall try and have a play in the morning...  
I've avoided using the Archer C7 as of yet as I didn't want to go 'off trial' just yet.  Wanted to get things working with the stock kit before I had a fiddle with the set up.
Many thanks once again

{xxxxxxxx}=>ip iflist
Interface                            Group  MTU  RX        TX        Admin  Oper
1  loop. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  local  4096  3235 KB    826 KB    UP    [UP]
2  Internet. . . . . . . . . . . .  wan    1492  214 MB    37 MB      UP    UP
3  LocalNetwork. . . . . . . . . .  lan    1500  38 MB      216 MB    UP    [UP]
4  Multicast . . . . . . . . . . .  wan    1500  2208      200        UP    UP
Shiner67
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 10-02-2012

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

Quote from: Kelly
It's a configuration thing, not a version thing.  (I think!)

Ok, definitely a TG 582 issue.
I just swapped over to my Archer C7 and everything worked straight from the box. IGMP Proxy is enabled by default on the AC1750 Archer C7.
All the current channels work fine (including 900).
agpusscat
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 07-03-2014

Re: Multicast config for alternative routers

FYI it works* with a TP-Link Archer C7.
I didn't change any settings for the trial - but I may have previously set it up (for Media Portal). I can check the options if anyone is interested.
* When I say works I mean it worked, stopped working, is now working again and who knows what the future may bring ...  Tongue