cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No internet channels

worcsguy
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 18-10-2015

No internet channels

Today I'm getting a BTV-420 error on all my internet channels?! Router and internet working fine for everything else...
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

Yes so am I...
Tried to get an online support chat but they aren't around.
I suspect its another mess up like the other week.
worcsguy
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 18-10-2015

Re: No internet channels

Guess it's not just me then! So if there's a problem on a Sunday then we live with it until normal working hours? Lol
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

No I think they're snowed under...
Just phoned them and was told the wait time was over 15 minutes....
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,531
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: No internet channels

All the BT help stuff says reboot both the box & the router, might be worth a try rather than wait till tomorrow.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

All ready done that....
BTV-420 isn't an error message recognised by Plusnet's trouble shooter...
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

Finally got through to PN Support, talked to someone for 30 seconds and now I'm back in the queue.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

Another full power off all the PN kit in the house fixed it.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,194
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: No internet channels

mine's been uninterrupted this afternoon, so doesn't seem PN wide.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,584
Thanks: 59
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: No internet channels

It sounds like BTV-420 is a pretty low level error.. its not something PN have been trained up on
I suspect it indicates a complete loss of multicast.
Mayfly
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,066
Thanks: 58
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-06-2009

Re: No internet channels

I was getting that error on Friday but only on Eurosport - internet was OK, I rebooted and it settled down but then it started with problems again this afternoon.
I can't remember the message today but pressing the OK button twice seemed to reset it them 20 minutes later started all over again.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,531
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: No internet channels

Mine doing it today, was fine earlier but now got the 420 message.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,624
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: No internet channels

From a bit of google (that error isn't one I've seen before) that is quite a generic error, so not much I can advise over rebooting the kit as a first step.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
systemcorehome
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 25-10-2015

Re: No internet channels

We seem to be having exactly the same problem this evening (24/251015) - all bundled YouView channels coming back with error BTV-420 (though all other channels seem OK ) - tried rebooting the box, the router, rescanning channels,  updating software - nothing makes any difference. Typically, occurred at peak time, just when PlusNet support line no longer available (out of hours).
2 weeks ago we had slightly  different problem - all our YouView channels simply disappeared - needed to rebooot box & do complete re-scan to get them back again. Couldn't get through to PlusNet support even after hanging on the line for 20 mins which we were charged for!
Please sort out the problems PlusNet!
chrisfairclough
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 13-11-2015

Re: No internet channels

Kept getting ipc6007. After servers attempts and hours finally got through to the tv tech team.  Try turning the power off at the back of the box hold the down button the box and then switch the box on, as soon as you get a Maintence y/n press the power button on the box. Wait for the waking up screen for a couple of seconds and you get a maintence screen try the facotoey reset but keep recordings option then follow all the instructions on the tv. It worked for me good luck!!