cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HD Channels on aerial

FIXED
Highlighted
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

HD Channels on aerial

Hi all,

 

I wonder if anyone can throw any light on my problem. 

 

Got a Youview plus box.  All the subscription channels were set up correctly and I was happy until I tried to watch HD tv.

 

BBC 1 HD was great until it started pixilating...ok signal strength issue I thought. 

 

Signal strength wad 97% quality 100%....... then 0%

Then back to 98% and 100%.....

TV is connected via HDMI. 

TV picture on TV tuner is 100% reliable,  even through the Youview box.  

 

Plug in old BT youview box and everything is fine with no signal drop on any channel. 

Got a new box from Plusnet and it is doing exactly the same thing. 

Any suggestions? 

Thanks. 

23 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,038
Thanks: 3,180
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Hi there.

This is a bit odd, and looks like it points to a problem with our YouView box.

Is it setup in the same way as the BT one using the same cables etc?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

I literally unplug one and plug the other one in, cable for cable. 

The strange thing is this is the second box doing the same thing! 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,038
Thanks: 3,180
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Fix

I've asked our products team for advice to see if they can shed some light on this.

I'll post back when I receive a response.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Thank you. The signal loss is strange..it is instant...97 to 0 and back to 97... Nothing in between.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 399
Thanks: 60
Fixes: 23
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Hi @Miserable,

 

I'm sorry to hear that you've been experiencing these issues. I've taken a look into it today and based off of what our products team have come back to us with, it sounds like the reason that this is happening with the YouView boxes supplied through ourselves and not through the one supplied by BT, is down to the model of YouView box supplied.

I'm afraid there's not much more that we can do if this is the case, but please let us know if there are any further issues with the YouView service so that we can take a further look into the issue if needs be and I apologise for any inconvenience that this may have caused you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alex H
 Plusnet Help Team
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

 Please  forgive me if i misread your reply but I think you are saying the Plusnet box is not capable of displaying HD tv over the aerial correctly.  

 

So the Plusnet supplied box is not fit for purpose.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,505
Thanks: 1,023
Fixes: 200
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Hi, could you try retuning the box without the aerial plugged in and then again after reconnecting the aerial and let us know if you continue to experience the same issues.

 

Thanks.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,954
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: HD Channels on aerial

This https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/HD-Signal-Strength-and-Quality-Issue/td-p/1776303 suggests that some Youview boxes can suffer these symptoms if the signal strength is too highHuh I'm no expert but it might be worth looking into a bit more.

Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Thanks for the suggestions. 

 

I have retuned the box with no aerial input. Then tuned again. .....no difference 100% quality then nothing

Reduced the signal strength to 70-76% fluctuating a little higher occasionally.............no difference.

 

Retuned with the amp/splitter still turned down........no difference.

 

Put the old BT YouView box back on with reduced signal strength. 

 

Signal on old box showing 43-45% but 100% quality.........rock solid picture and no signal quality fluctuations. 

 

Can only conclude the Plusnet box is, as mentioned earlier,  not fit for purpose.

If only I could get the subscribed channels on the older BT box! 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,038
Thanks: 3,180
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

Sorry to hear that didn't help things.

Which subscribed channels doesn't your BT box pick up?
As far as I'm aware as long as it's plugged into the Plusnet line it should work normally.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

I can't be certain about any others, tbh I only got the box for BT Sport but it definitely won't get BT Sport. 

Just a massive shame Plusnet aren't giving what I am paying for.  Concerned about the comment earlier in the thread that basically said that it won't work.... tough #####!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,038
Thanks: 3,180
Fixes: 506
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

I've gone back to our products team to discuss this further.

I'll post back when I hear back.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Miserable
Grafter
Posts: 35
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎11-11-2017

Re: HD Channels on aerial

 Thank you. 

beeceegee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 537
Thanks: 37
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎27-11-2012

Re: HD Channels on aerial


@Gandalf wrote:

As far as I'm aware as long as it's plugged into the Plusnet line it should work normally.


Yes - I use an old BT badged box picked up on ebay. It receives all the subscribed channels (Entertainment, BT Sport, HD).