cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

octian
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-06-2015

Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

Does anyone know the correct settings for the Draytek 2820 router to use Plusnet Youview ?  Tech support will only support their own routers.  They sent me a new plusnet router but that blocks other services running from home (CCTV and alarm system).  The CCTV/alarm work fine through the Draytek but not the Plusnet.  The coverage of the Draytek WiFi is also better than the Plusnet router.  Youview works fine with their router.
I have looked on other forums and found the settings for Talktalk and BT TV services and have altered setting like 'open ports' and IGMP settings - but the internet channels do not work.
5 REPLIES 5
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 149
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

I suppose this router does support multicast, no mention of it in the specs  ??   
octian
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-06-2015

Re: Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

Good question but other users have been able to get Talktalk and BT Youview services working with the 2820. It's a fairly old unit but business grade. I was also told the CCTV needed multicast, and that is working well.
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,669
Thanks: 5,182
Fixes: 1,300
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

i'm not sure if you can have multiple muticasts running, have you tried disabling / disconnecting the CCTV and trying the TV?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,001
Thanks: 2,613
Fixes: 207
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

This thread https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Vision-box/Draytek-vigor-2750n-and-multicast-channels/td-p/803148/pag... seems like it might have some useful ideas...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

octian
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-06-2015

Re: Draytek router setting for Youview (plusnet)

OK managed to get Youview working OK by doing a firmware upgrade on the router.  It started working immediatly.  I haven't resolved the CCTV yet - I will contact their tech support for help.  Thanks for your suggestions guys.