cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Different youview box. Would it work?

FIXED
Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Different youview box. Would it work?

Hi all

I'm having a problem with the Mo control of the you view box from Plusnet made by humax interfering with other devices

If I was to buy a different you view box from eBay or something that was not made by Humax would it still work with plus net? recordings and HD and extra channels we pay for?

Thanks in advance for any help


14 REPLIES
Interceptor121
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 114
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 4
Registered: 12-01-2014

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Fix
YouView boxes are interchangeable everything will work
Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Thanks for the reply. I hope so. Just bought a talktalk one so we will see when it arrives.
Interceptor121
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 114
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 4
Registered: 12-01-2014

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Make sure is the latest DN372T as early models has issues
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 165
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

I thought it had to be a PN box for the paid for channels to work?

To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,532
Thanks: 186
Fixes: 12
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Aren't all the remote's the same?
I have had 2 different ones (a bt one and a pn one) and both remotes work on either.

All that would happen in that case would be you wasting money. Some remotes have changeable channels but not the YV ones.
Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

The bt and pn boxes are the same made by humax.

I tested a talktalk one ant it's made by huwie or something so different. Remote works fine.

No idea about subscribed channels yet. But catchup and normal tv worked fine.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,551
Thanks: 165
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

I've checked go here and click TV FAQs Q9 https://www.plus.net/tv/

you do need a PN box to get paid for channels from PN

To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
stereohaven
Rising Star
Posts: 63
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-05-2016

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

It may be what they say, but it isn't actually true.

If you have a TV account (which means you will have received a box from them), then you can swap the box for another YouView version (BT, TalkTalk or a retail version), and it will pick up all of your subscription channels for you to watch and record.

 

I have tested this with a 1TB Humax Retail YouView box (the silver one), and can confirm it all works fine. 

However they (quite rightly), won't support your swapped box if anything goes wrong. If it does, just plug the original one back in and say "Yes" when it asks to become your "main box".

Same applies to the Hub One router, I use a BT Smart Hub and the performance is significantly better, but I stuck with the Hub One during set up of my TV service before changing it. I would swap it back if I had issues that needed PlusNet assistance. 

Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Thanks stereoheaven. I plan to use both boxes anyway. One for upstairs ( the youview from plusnet works ok there). And one for living room (talk talk one).

I'll let you know when it works Smiley
stereohaven
Rising Star
Posts: 63
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-05-2016

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Cool.

Just remember you can only watch the subscription channels (i.e. Non Freeview), on one box. Typically that is the one in the living room for most people.

PlusNet don't do multiroom, but you can still watch and record anything on Freeview and use the players/catch up on the upstairs box. It will still "see" the subscription channels so they will populate the TV guide, you just can't watch them on more than one box.
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 823
Thanks: 43
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Just remember that with both boxes, you can only watch the Plusnet subscription channels on one box at a time.

Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

So talktalk box works fine. ( apart from surround sounds be on internet channels doesn't work at all. Only stereo)

When I was on the phone to talk talk at purchase they said multi room would work.

No mention of subscription channnels.

But yes you're right. Now we can't watch MTV or tlc upstairs on plusnet box.

This is abbot rubbish.

How do I 'swap ' which box is allowed the subscription channels.

It says press ok to get them. Then says MTV not available on your subscription. It did mention another box in red writing too.

Any help appreciated. Wow. There really is one problem after another with this. Such a shame as youview seems great when working

thanks for your help so far all.
Interceptor121
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 114
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 4
Registered: 12-01-2014

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Just turn off the other box at the mains to make the other primary
Lovol2
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-04-2017

Re: Different youview box. Would it work?

Thanks.

This morning it just started working upstairs.

So it looks like you can switch between boxes ok. We'll see!

Thanks for all the help on here guys.

Ps. For anyone else reading. I had to retune channels to get them to pickup on talktalk box.

Talktalk box did a software update. Not sure if that was needed. But it did.