cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

rDNS changed itself back to default

FIXED
jtankard
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

rDNS changed itself back to default

Hi Guys,

 

I know this topic exists but it's quite old. Just want to say we are a business customer and rDNS is still changing by itself back to default, after speaking to a really helpful support guy called Simon in support he said this could ONLY be changed manually not automatically - my question is then, who is changing rDNS back to default without the customers agreement? This has caused us no end of email issues this week until we realized what had happened.

Simon is thankfully putting it back to what it should be.

 

Regards John

11 REPLIES 11
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,412
Thanks: 6,240
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

just checked mine and its changed back as well Sad
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
jtankard
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2014

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

It's bizarre Dvorak - it needs looking into by technical as this could cause business email users who run their own servers no end of problems if they don't realize it could have possibly reverted back to default.

30FTTC06
Pro
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

Me too, oh lord..... Roll_eyes

RichardB
Champion
Posts: 934
Thanks: 318
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

and mine Sad

Someone run the wrong script?

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,149
Thanks: 3,417
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

Looks like it's widespread, mind's gone too

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,108
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 44
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

Me too, I hope plusnet will fix this quickly.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,030
Thanks: 3,775
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

Fix
Apologies folks, we've identified the issue and things should be back to normal early tomorrow morning after an overnight reload.

Thanks for bringing it to our attention.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,412
Thanks: 6,240
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

Thanks bob Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
30FTTC06
Pro
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

All good here now, Cheers.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,412
Thanks: 6,240
Fixes: 1,453
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

sorted here too Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
chenks76
All Star
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 338
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: rDNS changed itself back to default

so why does this keep happening?
this is not the first (or even second) time this has happened in a recent timescale.

saying you've identified the issue is one thing, but clearly you keep having the same issue otherwise it would have been a one-off occurrence.