cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

PNisaScam
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

What a disaster since I joined from Sky. Heard about how great the reputation was and what do I get for it? £65 just to move home. Dont remember that from Sky! Everytime an engineer has to come around I could face having to pay another £65! They dont put that in bold writing when they sell their product. I'm pretty sure the "excellent customer service" is a way to hide these hidden fees. So what do I get for it? 1mbps download speeds in Manchester. Thanks PlusNet. Oh but this was only after 3 weeks of no internet and having to swap router because the old router couldnt understand the encryption. 

 

What a disaster. Fully regret joining. If you are thinking of joining just don't. Its a scam. Not happy at all. 

 

So now I have to make a decision. If I get another engineer over to do 5 minutes of work I could be faced with another £65 bill or I can stick with 1mbps download speeds.  

10 REPLIES 10
deank
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 325
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎23-11-2017

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hi. Sorry that you are unhappy with the £65 charge for a house move. When it comes to a house move, we have two options available to customers. These can be found at https://www.plus.net/help/my-account/moving-home-or-office/ and I have highlighted the applicable part below.

 

If you start a new broadband contract when you move, it's free to move your broadband to your new home. You might need to change your broadband package if you do that.

 

If you want to carry on with the contract you've got at the moment, you'll need to pay £65 to move your broadband.

 

With regards to the issue on your line, please can you confirm that you are still inside the test socket for me please. If this wasn't requested of you before, you can find instructions on how to do this on our community forums at https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242.  Once this has been done, please try another speed test for us and let me know how it goes.

 

I can see multiple drops on your line, which are visible in the image below. Plugging into the test socket should hopefully fix this for you. However, should it not, please follow the steps at http://faults.plus.net and let us know when you have completed this.

 

 

With regards to the engineer charge, this is something we apply only if an engineer wasn't needed or if the damage to the line was caused by something within the customers control such as building or gardening work. Provided you have ran through the tests above, and followed the steps on the Faults page I linked, the only potential charges would be if wasn't in during the visit or if you cancel the visit within 2 days before.

 

Please follow the steps above and let me know how it goes.

PNisaScam
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

I have tried that. I still get slow speeds and the internet is now cutting off regularly. 

MasterOfReality
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,640
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hi there, 

 

I've had a check of the connection and there definitely seems to be something out of place somewhere given the amount of drops we are seeing on our side.

 

<img src="http://visualradius.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image15290838325591.png"/>

 

Although, our tests aren't picking up exactly what's causing the issue so we will have to do some troubleshooting to start ruling things out.

 

I'd recommend starting with basic checks here .

 

And if that doesn't help the next thing would be to rule your internal wiring out by plugging the connection into your test socket which is under the faceplate of your master socket and seeing if the drops stop. This rules out internal wiring, face plates and extension sockets as being the cause. How to locate the test socket and set your connection into it can be found here.

 

If the problem still persists from here we will go down the route of raising a fault.

 

Let us know how it goes.

 

- Alisdair 

PNisaScam
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hi again,

 

The microfilter is connected directly into the master socket:

 

https://imgur.com/a/2LA6ANF

 

As for dial tone. I dont have a corded phone to test. 

PeeGee
Pro
Posts: 1,216
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

General comment: I would think that £6 for a piece of test equipment from Argos would be worth the investment.

Plusnet FTTC (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
EmilyD
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,032
Thanks: 356
Fixes: 117
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hi there,

 

Thank you for confirming that you've connected the router directly to the master socket. This confirms that the issue does not lie with your internal wiring, extension sockets or the master socket faceplate and so minimises the possibility of a charge for an engineer visit. 

 

I've tested your line today and the test is not picking up the cause of the connection problems but shows a high number of underlying errors.

 

xDSL Status Check
Circuit ID: CBUKXXXXXXXXX Service ID: BBEUXXXXXXXX
Telephone NO.: NA Test Executed On: 17-06-2018 14:25:30
xDSL Status Test Summary
Sync Status: Circuit In Sync
General Information
NTE Status:   NTE Power Status: Unknown Bypass Status:  
 
  Upstream DSL Link Information Downstream DSL Link Information
Loop Loss: 25.0 44.0
SNR Margin: 15.2 6.7
Errored Seconds: 0 25
HEC Errors: 0  
Cell Count: 71 164
Speed: 336 1148
 
Maximum Stable Rate (KBPS): 1152 Fault Threshold Rate (KBPS): 921
Mean Time Between Retrains (Seconds): 644 Mean Time Between Errors Upstream (Seconds): 8
Indicative Line Quality: R Mean Time Between Errors Downstream (Seconds): 7
Custom Thresholds
MTBR_RED: MTBE_RED:
MTBR_GREEN: MTBE_GREEN:

 

So that we can progress this further, please can you follow the steps at http://faults.plus.net and let us know when you've completed it.

 

Regards,
Emily

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Emily D
 Plusnet Help Team
PNisaScam
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Just bought a cordless phone. There is an intermittent dial tone. I can hear some noise. Not much but there is. 

 

 

EmilyD
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,032
Thanks: 356
Fixes: 117
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hi there,

 

Thank you very much for connecting a phone and for letting us know that the dial tone is intermittent and that there is some noise on the line - this will help us with our investigation.

 

So that we can progress this further, please can you report a fault via the link here and let us know when you have completed this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Emily D
 Plusnet Help Team
PNisaScam
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Yeah I did it yesterday. 

 

I dont hear any line noise today whereas yesterday I heard a fair bit. I am still getting intermittent connection and sub 1mbps speed. I have replaced every cable to the modem, including microfilter and nothing changes.

SammyM
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,604
Thanks: 321
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: Plusnet = Ryanair of internet

Hello @PNisaScam,

 

Thanks for getting back to us. Sorry to hear you are experiencing an issue with your connection. I have a checked it for you and there definitely seems to be something out of place somewhere, as we can see more drops in connection than we would like. I have updated your fault ticket here.

 

Please let us know when you have updated it and we will get this picked up for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM - Sheffield Team
 Plusnet Help Team