cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

There's an enquiry about broadband only over on tbb forums, Linky.
her can I any more.
He can't find packages without line rental, and neither can I any more.
Is this a mess-up on the website, or is Plusnet line rental now compulsory for new customers?
Edit - is this an IE problem?  Someone has posted referring to a scrolling script and a button, that I don't see on IE10.  What I see is identical to the screenshot posted by the OP there.
[Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim)  title changed ]
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

Looks to work for me: https://portal.plus.net/home-broadband/fibre/broadband-only/
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

As posted over there - but without the graphic - this is what I see in both Firefox and IE
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

What browser please? And are you sure you aren't seeing a cached page?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

Split off as it isn't anything to do with the Announcement
Will shift once problem is clearer
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

OK, I now find if I do nothing for a bit, a huge chunk of screen scrolls left. But the right-hand one of those four buttons is missing. The three others occupy the full width.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

Cleared cache in FF - just the same
Ditto in IE9
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10

Moved to Feedback as it may be an IE10 coding problem and title changed
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

The problem has been resolved on my screens.  I clicked the "+line rental" button by the big offer price on the right, and there are now the four tabs you see, and the whole section above it scrolls, which it didn't before. I've posted that over there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

I don't normally use IE, but I've just tried it and there's only three tabs - broadband only is missing.
IE 10 - fully updated.
Warning: Attached image is large - I have two monitors - left is Firefox, right is IE
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

I think if you leave the Plusnet site, clear the cache etc., then try again it will revert to three tabs.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

Mayhem now in the tbb thread.  Huh
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,474
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

It's intentional.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

gswindale
Grafter
Posts: 942
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

Bob,
It may be intentional; however when I'm next looking around for Broadband deals; if I do not see a "Broadband Only" choice then I will automatically ignore that ISP.
When searching; I want to be able to see all of my options available extremely easily from the ISP's front page without having to either start a signup process or contact the sales team.
To me this sounds like it is an idea dreamt up by a marketing type who has no concept of the real world.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,474
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Home page may have problem in IE10 with "Broadband Only" option

There's nothing I can add here that I've not already posted over on the Think Broadband thread. It's really not as devoid of common sense as some people think. Especially when you've visibility of how well each version of the site is performing  Wink
Appreciate the feedback though so thanks.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵