cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Error on business product pages re static IP

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Error on business product pages re static IP

Clicking Read more info for any of the business products says
Quote
Static IP (available)
Our products have a Dynamic IP assigned by default, but you can request a Static IP once your account is created.

But the FAQs say
[quote=http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/biz_broadband_faq.shtml#multipleIPs]12. Can I get multiple IP addresses?
Yes. Accounts come with a Static IP as standard, however you can ask for a block of IP addresses by raising a Ticket using the Help Assistant.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 4
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

I read that as a dynamic IP assigned when you are connected, a static IP if requested (at no extra charge) and multiple static IP range if specifically requested.
I stand to be corrected though.
gswindale
Grafter
Posts: 942
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

Does seem confusing as the main "advert" states dynamic by default - static on request.
The blurb about multiple IP addresses refers to static IP address as standard, and a block on request.
So, if I want a block of multiple IP addresses; do I have to raise 1 ticket or 2?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

Hi there,
There's a help assistant article that shows you the correct path through the ticket wizard here: http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/IP_addresses_broadband.shtml?source=keymatch#ipBlocks
Should be only the one ticket, though I suspect you'll need to fill out a RIPE form in order to request a block of 4 or more.
Hope that helps.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

Matt,
Do business accounts have a static IP as standard? One or other of the two pages I quoted needs to be changed.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

Yep, I'll get that sorted and get a problem raised. Should be a quick fix.
To actually answer the question, all Business accounts are supplied with a dynamic IP as standard but a static is available on request (and blocks via the ticket path through the help assistant I linked to above).
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Error on business product pages re static IP

Sorry for the delay in coming back - ref is 74530.