cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,324
Registered: 01-08-2007

Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

At present Im on a legacy product of "pro" - which is a 20GB limit but everything at line speed.  Id like to move to the extra product with the "plusnet pro" add on.  However during the change my product process, I cant see anywhere to select this add on.
What I dont want to do is select mynew product, "extra", which wont take efect until my next billing run, and then have to wait aother cycle to get the pro added.
Any ideas?
9 REPLIES
matt_2k34
Grafter
Posts: 1,300
Registered: 09-07-2007

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

You change to extra, which will occur on your next billing date.
Add pro through "Add-Ons" (may take a few hours to appear dependant on how well the system takes the swap over)
You can do this "on the fly" (e.g. it gets added Pro-Rata for that month) so you'll get pro as soon as you 'add' it to your account.
Regards
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,324
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Ah, thanks.  Ill wait for the switch over to Extra early Dec and then get the pro added as soon as the switch has completed.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,263
Thanks: 199
Fixes: 62
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Yes, just to confirm, changing account types are done on the next billing date and add-ons can be added on at any point.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
twitchy14
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 16-10-2011

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Hi is there a charge for extra services, ad ons, meaning for transferring to one.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

HI twitchy14,
We have two add ons, the Pro add on which is £5.00 per month and static IP which is a one off charge of £5.00
Jojo Smiley
twitchy14
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 16-10-2011

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

hi thanks for info, but is there a charge for upgrading from origonal logb signed up to the 60gb, is there a l5pound charge for transfer.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Hi twitchy14,
Would wouldn't charge you to change package, only what it costs for the new package.
Jojo Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Quote from: Joanne
HI twitchy14,
We have two add ons, the Pro add on which is £5.00 per month and static IP which is a one off charge of £5.00
Jojo Smiley

Max Premium?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Can I add the Pro add on when changing from "pro"

Quote from: jelv
Max Premium?

Not available for all customers and not on the add on page of the portal, good try though Wink