cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

chandu
Rising Star
Posts: 564
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-12-2010

BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Hi all,
I have been trying to run a BT Speed Tester for last 3 days and every time it goes upto Checking User Details and then " Test Error - The performance tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection.  Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists raise the issue with your service provider".  When I try after an hour or so, I get exactly the same message after reaching checking user details.  The Beta test is running fine, but it does not give me the profile.
Is there an issue with the BT speed tester?  or Do I have a problem with my line?
I hope someone enlightens me on this issue.
Regards,
Chandu.
10 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

just worked fine for me  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Trevor
Grafter
Posts: 124
Thanks: 1
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Don't take it personally - it always comes as a surprise when the BT Speedtester works for me! I generally try to run it once a week and it will sometimes sulk for two or three weeks and then behave perfectly for a month. I have never yet found a cause for the unreliability.
Hopefully though, once the new profile system is fully rolled out, the BT Speedtester will not be so important.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,187
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

PN is a poor cousin of BT, complain to BT who run it
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,165
Thanks: 305
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

had same problem other day. Updating Java in Chrome cured problem for me. Suggest you try that in whatever browser you use.
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,678
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp is the page to visit to test your Java install.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Now that  is interesting that link says I should update to Version 6 Update 27 but Firefox Plugin check says Version 6 Update 26 is up to date
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,519
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

FF 7.0.1 add-on check shows I have Java Version 6 Update 27 (Vista 32-bit).
(And the BT speedtester works for me.)
David
chandu
Rising Star
Posts: 564
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-12-2010

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Quote from: Trevor
Don't take it personally - it always comes as a surprise when the BT Speedtester works for me! I generally try to run it once a week and it will sometimes sulk for two or three weeks and then behave perfectly for a month. I have never yet found a cause for the unreliability.

I think Trevor seems to be right.  I have just updated Java to Version 6 Update 27 and still the same error message.
By the way I use Firefox 3.6..23 as my default browser.
I will have to find a corner to go and sulk for a while .  Sad
Thanks for your help and updates, guys.
Regards,
Chandu.
chandu
Rising Star
Posts: 564
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-12-2010

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Quote from: Oldjim
Now that  is interesting that link says I should update to Version 6 Update 27 but Firefox Plugin check says Version 6 Update 26 is up to date

Yes, Jim, I found exactly the same as you did.  In any case I have now updated to Update 27.
Regards,
Chandu.
chandu
Rising Star
Posts: 564
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-12-2010

Re: BT Speed Tester throws up ERROR/S

Thanks guys for all the assistance and discussions.
You might like to know that the BT speed tester has started to work again - no changes made.
Regards,
Chandu.