cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

static ip for my rasp pi?

pir8ped
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-05-2018

static ip for my rasp pi?

Hi,

 

I am trying to set up a static IP for my rasp pi.

 

I used the expert user page or the router, Advanced Setup, LAN and allocating an ip address under:  

Static IP Lease List: (A maximum 32 entries can be configured)

The DCHPserver was enabled, and had the addresses 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.253

I set up the rasp pi to be allocated the ip address 192.168.1.8

That seemed to work for a week or two. Now it no longer does, my rasp pi now appears with an ip address allocated by dhcp.

 

(BTW, on the home page of the router where there is a list of connected devices, sometimes there are no connected devices listed, or I have some devices that are clearly connected but don't show up on that list. Is my router broken?)

 

I have tried different ip addresses for my rasp pi, both within and outside of the DHCP server range. I've tried setting the DHCP range to 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.199 and putting the rasp pi on 192.168.1.200 - like that, the rasp pi doesn't show up at all.

 

I'm stumped. This should be simple shouldn't it? Is my router broken or am I missing something fundamental?

 

Thanks,

 

John

 

 

5 REPLIES
pir8ped
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-05-2018

Re: static ip for my rasp pi?

I should have added I have a Hub Zero router.

 

John

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,479
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: static ip for my rasp pi?

What firmware version are you running (should tell you on the expert page), and is there any reason why you can't just assign a static IP in the Pi's network adapter properties?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

pir8ped
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-05-2018

Re: static ip for my rasp pi?

 Hi,

 

Thanks for your response. The operating system I have on the pi is Googles IOT, and it isn't at all obvious how to set up a static ip address in the device itself.

 

Googling it, I just come across suggestions to set teh ip address on the router using the MAC address, which seems logical to me. (https://stackoverflow.com/questions/42061723/how-to-set-a-static-ip-in-android-things-running-on-ras...)

Why am I unable to reserve an ip address on the router for the pi? Is it incapable of this? Is it broken? Am I doing something wrong? I have an old TP_link moden, an N600. Perhaps I could use this in place of Plusnet's router? (I was able to assign ip addresses with that with my old ISP).

 

Board ID: F@ST2704N
HardWare Version: F@ST2704N V1.0 
Serial Number: N7172931B001698 
Mac Address: 18:90:d8:b2:1b:04
Build Timestamp: 161129_1842
Software Version: 7.275.6_F2704N_Plusnet
Bootloader (CFE) Version: 7.275.6
DSL PHY and Driver Version: A2pG039f2.d25b
Wireless Driver Version: 5.100.138.2008.cpe4.12L06B.4
Uptime: 0D 5H 54M 54S


This information reflects the current status of your 'WAN' connection.

Line Rate - Upstream (Kbps): 1263
Line Rate - Downstream (Kbps): 20059
ShowtimeStart (seconds) 21223
LAN IPv4 Address: 192.168.1.254
WAN IPv4 Address: [Removed]
Default Gateway: 172.16.14.52
Primary DNS Server: 213.120.234.42
Secondary DNS Server: 213.120.234.38
LAN IPv6 ULA Address:  
Default IPv6 Gateway:  
Primary IPv6 DNS Server:  
Secondary IPv6 DNS Server:  
Date/Time: Sat May 19 13:36:16 2018 

 Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Personal information removed from a public forum.

 

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,479
Thanks: 1,197
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: static ip for my rasp pi?

You're not on the latest firmware. There were some DHCP niggles ironed out in the last one. I'm not back in the office until next week, but if you give me a nudge then, I'll see what I can do.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

pir8ped
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-05-2018

Re: static ip for my rasp pi?

My project couldn't wait for a firmware update. I've fired up my old TP-Link modem, and it has far more options available. All sorted now, so thanks.