cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

I encounter a problem to my router as my smart TV and one of my notebook could use the wifi to internet but 3 of my phones and ipad they could find the same wifi but cannot through this wifi to internet.

 

I tried to restart the router, on/off the router but the problem still exist.

 

How can I fix it? Thanks.

26 REPLIES 26
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

@charlesso Welcome to the forums. Are all the affected products Apple devices? If you say they can 'see' the connection, have you tried to connect them - i.e. clicked the shown Hub address and then entered the Wi-Fi password?

John
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,621
Thanks: 6,352
Fixes: 1,461
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,052
Thanks: 9,698
Fixes: 1,529
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Thanks for your post @charlesso and welcome to our Community Forums.

I'm sorry to see you're having connection issues.

Could you try the troubleshooting steps explained Here and let us know how it goes?

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

The problem not only on my apple product but also on my android and vaccum machine.

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,052
Thanks: 9,698
Fixes: 1,529
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Thanks for getting back to us @charlesso

Ah OK, do the above troubleshooting steps help?

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

It doesn't work, is it the problem of the plusnet router?

 

It seems the router could not assign IP to my devices.

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,748
Thanks: 4,050
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad


@charlesso wrote:

The problem not only on my apple product but also on my android and vaccum machine.


I don't know if your 'vacuum' machine has a display which gives an explanation, but what does/do you phones report as the error?

If other products can connect, it is not a fault of your hub, rather a problem with those items.

John
LaurenB
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,577
Thanks: 508
Fixes: 130
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Hiya @charlesso, thanks for getting back to us. I am really sorry that the steps didn't help.

 

If not already done so, I would advise to reboot the router. If the issue continues, it may also be worth forgetting the network in the affected devices and then reconnecting them with the password.

 

If you still have problems once done, just get back to us and we can look to split your routers wireless frequencies to see if this helps at all. We can do this remotely for you, it would just cause a brief drop in WiFi.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lauren Barry
 Plusnet Help Team
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 4,315
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

It may be worth a factory reset of the hub by inserting something into the pinhole at the rear of the device until the status light flashes green.

Might also be worth completely 'forgetting' and reconfiguring the Wi-Fi connection on the affected devices.

@charlesso - has this always been a problem for you, or did it only start recently? If so, when?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Thanks all, I go out for work today and the wifi connection resumed normal now. I didn't do anything on it.

 

Thanks all.

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,052
Thanks: 9,698
Fixes: 1,529
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Thanks for getting back to us @charlesso

I'm glad to see your connection's working OK now.

Let us know if you have further issues or there's anything else you'd need help with.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

The problem occurs again. Can plusnet replace a new router to me?

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,052
Thanks: 9,698
Fixes: 1,529
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Thanks for getting back to me @charlesso

I'm sorry to see you're having connection issues again.

I'm not entirely confident at this stage the router itself is faulty.

Did you try the factory reset, as well as "forgetting" and reconnecting up to the WiFi network on your affected devices? 

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
charlesso
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2021

Re: no ip address could be provided to my phones and ipad

Hi all,

 

Thank you for your replies, I fixed it tonight by admit to hub setting and I separated the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz into two different names with two separate SSID. I need to connect some devices to 2.4GHz which they could not connect to my wifi in previous time.

 

I guess the Hub has some hardware problem and it cannot assign the IP to my devices which originally could connect to 2.4GHz and 5.0 GHz when they need to change between them. So that some stationed devices such as TV and TV box does not have the same problem.

I hope this case could be a case study to all of you in future if the mobile devices could not be connected to the wifi but some stationed devices haven't any wifi problem. You may refer this case.

 

Thanks again to all of you.

 

Sorry for my rubbish English communication.