cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

need setup help got Netgear AC1900 D7000V2 and upgraded to fibre package as have FTTC

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-01-2019

need setup help got Netgear AC1900 D7000V2 and upgraded to fibre package as have FTTC

need setup help got Netgear AC1900 D7000V2 and upgraded to fibre package as have FTTC.

 

have got the netgear AC1900 D7000V2 which i have had for a couple years now and have recently upgraded to fibre FTTC connection type not fibre to premises and need help as to how it needs setup for FTTC Connection type do i need to change any settings do i need anything do i need to connect anything else to it.

 

it is currently set up micro filter to dsl connection on netgear AC1900 D7000V2 router and power plug connected and power on do i need to connect anything else to is or alter settings for FTTC connection type. 

2 REPLIES 2
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,248
Thanks: 492
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: need setup help got Netgear AC1900 D7000V2 and upgraded to fibre package as have FTTC

If you have any extensions then idealy you will get better speeds with a VDSL filtered master socket.

go to routerlogin.net and log in, and you will need to change Transfer mode to VDSL, and DSL type to VDSL.

The other settings should change automatically if you have it set to UK and ISP as Plusnet or BT.

Just in case, make sure Use VLAN is ticked and set to /

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,236
Thanks: 4,285
Fixes: 1,101
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: need setup help got Netgear AC1900 D7000V2 and upgraded to fibre package as have FTTC


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'