cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Montagne55
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 03-10-2017

how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Hi,

can anyone help regards wanting to use a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet broadband, instead of provided Plusnet router. so far have tried using service auto-detect which cannot detect anything. tried using correct username and password but still cannot connect. Should I use PPPoa or PPPoe?

7 REPLIES
DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,289
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

For ADSL you should use PPPoA, the username should be yourusername@plusdsl.net and the password the same as the one you login to the member centre with.

 

Though looking at the TP-Link  website the only AC1750 router I could see listed is the Archer C7

http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C7.html

 

If that's the case then it isn't an integrated ADSL Modem/router. It's just a standalone router and would require a separate ADSL modem.

 

The TP-Link routers with integrated xDSL modems are here

http://uk.tp-link.com/products/list-15.html

Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 133
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,527
Thanks: 1,780
Fixes: 124
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Moderator's note:

Thread moved to My Router.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Montagne55
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 03-10-2017

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Hi Davey,

thanks for helping, i feared that may be case, when looking thru help pages, however on the box it has "ADSL+ modem router", so am still confused, but maybe why it cannot auto detect any ADSL/DSL. I will carry on with your suggestions and others. again many thanks.

Montagne55
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 03-10-2017

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

Hi Davey,

the model modem/router i have is :

http://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/Archer-D7.html 

which shows it can connect with ADSL.

RJM
Rising Star
Posts: 159
Thanks: 14
Registered: 28-01-2013

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 508
Thanks: 175
Fixes: 8
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: how to setup a TP-Link Archer AC1750 ADSL+2 router/modem for plusnet

You should have no problem getting that modem/router to work on a PlusNet connection. Are you using the RJ11 cable i.e. the one to the phone socket that was supplied with the router, they can be different for different routers? PPPoA or PPPoE should both work. Can you get any connection stats from the router web pages, sorry don't know the details of how to access them for that router? Make sure the WAN connection is set to be via the built in ADSL2+ modem and not Ethernet (for an external modem) . Can't think of anything else to check, hope you can get it sorted.Smiley