cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

having more than one sub-net on a network

stevebonline
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 30-11-2015

having more than one sub-net on a network

I have a PN Hub One. I would like to separate my network in to two systems so that each sub-system can only access (and see) the other PCs and peripherals in their sub-system (while both will have access to the Internet through the same router). I was wondering if I can do that using different sub-net masks with Hub One?  Any suggestions welcomed, please.

7 REPLIES
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 799
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 20
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

I don't think what you have suggested is even possible with the Hub One out of the box with DHCP.

If all your devices are ethernet wired, have you considered using a managed gigabit ethernet switch to create VLANs instead?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

@stevebonline

As the Plusnet Hub One is really a BT Home Hub 5 Type A, you are better off googling for answers to questions by looking for BT Home Hub 5 as most of the queries have been dealt with by the BT Community in the past.

stevebonline
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 30-11-2015

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

Bill888 thanks for the reply. I'll look in  to a managed hub as you suggest as the router does not accommodate VLAN.

stevebonline
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 30-11-2015

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

SpendLessTime   Thank you for the suggestion. I'll do that.

markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 195
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 4
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

@stevebonline

You could do what you describe with a Draytek 28xx series router. They support VLANs. The older 2820 routers are a few tens of pounds on ebay but don't support fibre without a modem.

Otherwise a collection of routers with WAN ports would do the job.
I am the satisfied customer....
C1Rider
Grafter
Posts: 70
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

Depending on how many devices you want on each subnet you could set /29 subnet(s) as an example.

 

LennyNero
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: 30-10-2015

Re: having more than one sub-net on a network

I used to have a 192.x.x.x 25-30 IP pool for wireless,

and then a 10.23.x.x static setup for my stuff.

With the 575 at Be and I am sure I moved it over when I was forced to move ISP.

 

But the plusnet router locked me out and killed its wireless about a year back so I cant check for sure, I might have a user.ini backed up some place, but cant lay hands on it ATM.