cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

dyndns

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2020

dyndns

Hi, I'm new to Plusnet, in the middle of transitioning from Sky to Plusnet unlimited fibre and have received my Hub One today, for activation next week.

 

On Sky, I've been using DYNDNS so I can connect in remotely to my CCTV camera system (Blue Iris).

 

Does the Hub One support DYNDNS? If not, can I set it into modem mode and use a separate router that does?

 

Ideally, I want to do some port forwarding to access the cameras directly, as well as the Blue Iris device.

 

Thanks.

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,174
Thanks: 2,298
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: dyndns

@dermotbdobson  Welcome to the Plusnet forum.

I'm unsure about Dyndns, no doubt some-one else will come along and advise on this.

You can set up port forwarding

You cannot use a Hub One as a bridge modem, however you do have other options. You can set a second router up in Access Point mode or you can use any third party Modem/Router as many of us do as Plusnet hubs are not that good.

Unlike many ISPs you are not constrained to use only a Plusnet hub. Setting instructions are here: https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

 

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,809
Thanks: 3,115
Fixes: 475
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: dyndns

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 81.0 (64-bit)

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2020

Re: dyndns

Any recommendations for an alternative modem that I can set into bridge mode?

I don't necessarily need a modem/router as I have an ASUS router that does all I need.

 

i'll go with the supplied Hub One to get going initially.

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,726
Thanks: 2,031
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: dyndns

I believe the Hub one does support DynDNS , this https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Hub-one-support-ddns-no-ip/td-p/1360936 might help

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,174
Thanks: 2,298
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: dyndns

@dermotbdobson 

I believe that some TP Link modem/routers can be set up as bridge modems.

A cheap and effective alternative is a model 3B Huawei HG612. These were one of two standard modems supplied by Openreach up until a few years ago and are plentiful on auction sites such as Ebay. They can be unlocked should you want access to your DSL stats.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2020

Re: dyndns

I did see that earlier, but is is close to 4 years ago - have Plusnet been supplying the same modem/router as back then?

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,174
Thanks: 2,298
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: dyndns

@dermotbdobson 

If you mean the Hub One, yes.

It really gets worse than this, under the hood is an old BT Home Hub 5A  (released by BT 2013) with tweeked flaky firmware.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2020

Re: dyndns

This TP Link device is less than £20 and seems to have a lot more functionality; various comments on Amazon state it works fine on Plusnet fibre.

TP-Link TD-W8961N

 

The Plusnet supplied one has just arrived, activation due next week - will have a look at that before buying anything else.

 

 

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,726
Thanks: 2,031
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: dyndns

The  TD-W8916N  is an adsl only modem/ router , it will not work on a fibre connection.