cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

changing adsl router

ajcleaver
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 21-07-2017

changing adsl router

I wish to change my Plusnet router for a tp-link Archer 750   ... I should like to know if there are any issues (I am not a techie!)

6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,281
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: changing adsl router

Are you on ADSL or Fibre ?

Ah! must read more carefully , I see you say adsl router.Sad

You need to make sure that the new one is a combined modem/router

I think the C2 model is just a router whereas the D2 model is a modem/router.

If you're going to change it, then you might want to think about future proofing and go for one that is Fibre compatible as well.

There's a good list here http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=14436.0 with details and some reviews

 

ajcleaver
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 21-07-2017

Re: changing adsl router

Hello... I am on ADSL..

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,281
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: changing adsl router

Yup , realised that and updated my post.

ajcleaver
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 21-07-2017

Re: changing adsl router

It is a combined modem/router, the chances of Fibre in rural Norfolk is remote in the next few years!!!  my best download is 2.4Mbs... 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,281
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: changing adsl router

It is a combined modem/router

In that case there shouldn't be any problems. You will just need to configure it with your PlusNet username and password.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,131
Thanks: 855
Fixes: 209
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: changing adsl router

Aye, that should be fine. The connection details you'll need can be found here: https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

 

Let us know if you run into any issues.

 

Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team