cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

machare
Grafter
Posts: 163
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-01-2011

Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC? 

In the past I have been able to choose what router Plusnet supplied for ADSL and I am wondering if this is now the case for FTTC,  For example would they supply a Zyxel VMG8924-B10A which they have been sending to John Lewis customers?

I would like a router that I can set to use a 10.x.x.x home network which the Hub One does not allow.

13 REPLIES 13
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,330
Thanks: 1,421
Fixes: 89
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

In a word, No but there's nothing to stop you buying your own. The setting up instructions will be found here. https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

harrym1byt
Rising Star
Posts: 261
Thanks: 33
Registered: ‎15-10-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

You could install OpenWRT firmware on the Hub One, that allows for a much more configurable router, which does support 10.x.x.x IP's.

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,330
Thanks: 1,421
Fixes: 89
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

From my reading here https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Running-OpenWRT-on-the-Plusnet-Hub-One... 'installing OpenWRT' is not for the faint hearted.

machare
Grafter
Posts: 163
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-01-2011

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Thank you. harrym1byt.  I do have OpenWRT running on an old TP Link router though I did not have to use a serial link.

wisty
Pro
Posts: 526
Thanks: 81
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC


@machare wrote:

 

I would like a router that I can set to use a 10.x.x.x home network which the Hub One does not allow.


If you pick up a BT BUSINESS Smarthub (£20-30 on Ebay), then as long as you turn off the BT WiFi  service, you can use  10.x.x.x. I am doing so at the moment.

I think the same is true of the Business version of the Hub 5, I remember when I got one as a spare (again from Ebay)  I was surprised that it allowed me to set it up that way.

machare
Grafter
Posts: 163
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-01-2011

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Thank you.  When you say the BT Wifi, do you mean the Wifi signal from your router that other BT customers can use?

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,211
Thanks: 3,093
Fixes: 634
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Yeah, there are options on the business router to have it off, a guest network or the bt wifi service that their customers can use.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,330
Thanks: 1,421
Fixes: 89
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Correct me if I'm wrong but rather than a guest network I think that it's a 'public' one, that is, it's not password protected. It's certainly switched off on mine.

wisty
Pro
Posts: 526
Thanks: 81
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

As @dvorak says, on the business smart hub you get three choices

a) The same BT open WiFi that the domestic routers offer to other BT customers

b) A "guest" network which seems to be open to anyone.(which as @Baldrick1 says is probably better called a public one)

c) Off (which mine is)

None of these affect the security protected WiFi on the router. They offer a different SSID.

TheJayBee
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2018

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC


@machare wrote:

 

I would like a router that I can set to use a 10.x.x.x home network which the Hub One does not allow.


 

Are you sure?  Have you looked under Advanced Settings / Home Network / IP Adresses / DHCP Network Range / Configure manually ?

harrym1byt
Rising Star
Posts: 261
Thanks: 33
Registered: ‎15-10-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Well, I am sure, I tried several times - it just reverts back to the supplied IP settings.

TheJayBee
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-10-2018

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

I searched some BT forums about Home Hub 5 (which is the same router) and it looks like you can’t use the 10.x.x.x.x range because it is reserved for BT WiFi.  I assume you have a lot of devices with static IPs in that range.

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,330
Thanks: 1,421
Fixes: 89
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Will Plusnet supply an alternative to the Hub One for FTTC

Remember we are talking about the Business not Residential version. This refers to the earlier models but could hold the key. https://btbusiness.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10627/~/how-do-i-change-my-bt-business-hub-t...