cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

FIXED
Nezzac
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

Hi

 

I'm looking to get a VPN service. Do I have to set it manually on the router?

 

 

9 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,861
Thanks: 676
Fixes: 64
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

It depends what it is you're hoping to achieve? You can't run a VPN endpoint (i.e. a VPN service you'd connect to when away from home) natively on the router as it doesn't offer that functionality.

You could run a VPN endpoint on a device behind the router (i.e. on your local network), you'd just need to forward the necessary ports on the router to the local device.

If you're just talking about running a VPN client (i.e. software on a device you use to connect to a VPN outside of your network), then you needn't do anything with the router as it would all be handled using UPnP.

VPN services like this one (no affiliation), are client solutions and intended to cover traffic to/from the device you're running the VPN on, e.g. a smartphone or laptop computer, rather than your entire network. 

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Nezzac
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

Hi

 

I'm looking to have both Now TV and NBCSN on roku.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,861
Thanks: 676
Fixes: 64
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

Fix

Neither of those are VPN providers, they're content providers. If you're wanting to configure your Roku box to route traffic via a VPN though, then you'd need to use the virtual router method because the Hub One won't support it. I have no personal experience of doing this though, so if you get stuck, you're on your own.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Nezzac
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

Many Thanks. That's helped me a lotSmiley

moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

Hi Bob, I hope it's ok to jump on this thread.

 

I'm looking to set up a VPN server on my Synology Diskstation, with L2TP/IPsec.

 

When trying to forward port 4500 on my Thomson router I get this error;

 

Virtual Server Add Error
       Add virtual server named VPN failed. Status: Duplicate Entry protocol:2,EPS:4500,EPE:4500,IPS:4500,IPE:4500, it has been used.

 

All other ports required I have managed to forward successfully.

 

Do you have any tips on how to successfully forward port 4500. I'm not aware of port 4500 being forwarded to any other device on my network.

 

Thanks for your time.

 

Iain.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,284
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

@moffat2000 I think you'll find that the TG582 has an in-built helper function on port 4500. See this thread https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/Technicolor-TG582n-VPN-port-4500/td-p/1110597

Before you can apply your portforward, you'll need to disable it with the commands as indicated in that thread

connection unbind application ESP
connection unbind application AH
saveall

Hope that helps

moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

I’ll give that a go. Thank you very much. 👍
moffat2000
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 13-02-2010

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

I’m struggling at the first hurdle. I can’t telnet into my router.
I’m using a OSX. In terminal I’m typing;

telnet “router IP” (enter)

Access is refused.

Never telnetted before so I imagine I’m missing something obvious. Can anyone help?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,861
Thanks: 676
Fixes: 64
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: VPN on Plusnet One Hub. Yes or No

This might help - https://forums.developer.apple.com/thread/79056
Looks like telnet may have been removed in later versions of the OS.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵