cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using a Shell Broadband Router

Bort
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-03-2021

Using a Shell Broadband Router

Can I use my previous supplier's router (Shell Broadband) for use with PlusNet given my new router has still not arrived?
5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,685
Thanks: 2,542
Fixes: 188
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using a Shell Broadband Router

If the Shell router allows you to change the PPPoE username and password then possibly.

See this https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/ for details on the information you need to set 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,080
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Using a Shell Broadband Router

Try the settings provided by PN; however, it depends whether the unspecified make of router is locked down to their network, as is one en route to you.
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,550
Thanks: 4,763
Fixes: 1,207
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using a Shell Broadband Router

Seems to be a Technicolor DWA0120 router - not sure if the firmware is locked down, but they allow you to use your own router so there is hope.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
ckcomputing
Rising Star
Posts: 196
Thanks: 21
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-11-2009

Re: Using a Shell Broadband Router

@Bort 

Shell used to provide a Technicolor TG588V V2 to their customers; current customers are supplied with a Technicolor DWA0120 as mentioned by @dvorak.

You need to check which router you were supplied with.

Brian

Professionals are predictable - it's the amateurs that are dangerous!
Bort
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-03-2021

Re: Using a Shell Broadband Router

Thanks everyone for their input but it transpires that “due to a system error” my phone line activated last night, my old broadband supplier was cut but the PlusNet broadband will not go live any sooner than Wednesday 7th April so amending my current router settings would not work as there is absolutely zero internet feed coming to my property for the next week.

In fairness to PlusNet they have committed to covering the cost(s) of any alternative data supply I can obtain so I am now searching for the quickest suitable option... not easy when the shops are shut!