cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using a Linksys WRT1900AC with Plusnet Hub One as a Modem

XandyC
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 31-01-2017

Using a Linksys WRT1900AC with Plusnet Hub One as a Modem

Hi Guys,

 

Quick question / idea I have. I am getting a Linksys WRT1900AC but they lack a modem.

I'm thinking if I disable SSID and wireless on the Hub One and connect the Linksys via the Ethernet WAN port and configure the SSID to come from the Linksys router that would work right?

2 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Using a Linksys WRT1900AC with Plusnet Hub One as a Modem

No. You will need to connect the Linksys to an LAN port on the Hub One, also make sure they don't both have the same IP address range. No need to switch Wi-Fi off on the Hub One, but its optional.

XandyC
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 31-01-2017

Re: Using a Linksys WRT1900AC with Plusnet Hub One as a Modem

thanks for the reply Mustrum, I was planning to disable the wireless on the hub one because the Linksys has better antenna and wireless performance