cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

arkay
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-01-2021

Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

 

Can I use Billion 7800DXL in conjunction with Plusnet Hub One?

I have recently updated my PlusNet internet account from ADSL to Fibre (FTTC).  Prior to this I had been using a Billion Bipac 7800DXL modem/router for some years, very satisfactorily, and I wanted to continue using this for the fibre connection.  However, on following some instructions for the 8800 I couldn't get it to work.  I have since seen an indication that the 7800DXL doesn't support the necessary VDSL connection that would be needed for this, presumably because it's too old.  So for the time being I've been using the supplied Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for both modem and router duties.

Can I use the two devices together?  Ie can I use the Hub One for the modem functionality and the 7800 for router and wireless?

I presume I would need to turn off the wireless mode on the Hub One and turn off the WAN functionality on the 7800.  If I did that should I just use a standard network cable from the one to the other? 

The 7800 has one RJ45 socket that is labelled "EWAN", and the Hub One has one that is red and labelled "WAN".  Should I just connect those together?  And are there any other setings I should use to improve the functionality?  Or indeed anythng essential?

 

6 REPLIES 6
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,812
Thanks: 4,492
Fixes: 1,141
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,034
Thanks: 2,670
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

@arkay 

You cannot use the Hub One as a bridge modem so that won't work. Your two options are:

1. As you say, switch off the Hub One wireless but also configure your Billion as an Access Point. To do this switch off the Billion DHCP and give the Billion an IP address in the range 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.63. Connect the Billion to one of the Hub One LAN ports.

2. Get a stand alone modem. You can get a Huawei HG612 (you need a Model 3B) from an auction site such as Ebay very cheaply. These can be unlocked if you want to get access to your line statistics. Also some of the cheap TP-Link modem/routers have a bridge modem mode that can be used.

arkay
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-01-2021

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

 

Ok, I think I'll try the second option; it sounds like a better technical approach.

If I've understood the explanations I've found a "bridge modem" is what might be thought of as just a modem, taking DSL/phone line on one side and presenting a single network connection on the other, with no routing, filtering, filrewalling etc.  So that needs connecting to a separate router - the Billion in my case, with its WAN side (ie modem) disabled.

Is the HG612 just a modem?  ie no routing.  ie bridge modem functionality only?

And do I need to get one that is already unlocked - ie by a modification or firmware change? (something that should be noted by the seller)  Or is it just a matter of entering a password and changing a setting?

 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,034
Thanks: 2,670
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

@arkay 

If you get a standard HG612 it’s simply a case of plugging the one exposed RJ45 socket to the WAN input to your router and putting your Plusnet credentials into your router, that is, it’s straight plug and play.

You only need to unlock it if you want to reflash the firmware to get access to performance data, see the Kitz web site for details

arkay
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-01-2021

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

Thank you for all of this - you are very helpful.

I now have a Huawei modem.  I have yet to try to connect it, or attempt to unlock it, but will do so soon.

Can you tell me do I need to connect directly to it in order to enter my PlusNet log-in credentials (ie @plusdsl.net), or does the PPPoE setting on the Billion router mean that it can take the credentials and pass them to the modem?

It looks from other things I've read that it's standard BT/OpenReach set-up means that it will automatically log into the correct OpenReach VDSL port, where the credentials are always the same, but for PlusNet the account is different for each user.

Regards,

Richard.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,385
Thanks: 617
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Use of Billion 7800DXL with Plusnet/Sagemcom Hub One for FTTC fibre

@arkay  The modem is in bridging mode, and does not require any user login information or other configuration details, that is handled by the PPPoE details in the Billion router