cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

nerual
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎16-04-2019

Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

We are meant to switch to fibre today although our Internet is still up with no changes so not sure when/what/if happens now

 

I opened to keep our router and not receive the Plusnet one. 

 

It's a TPLink D2 Archer, and "should" work but some posts mention plugging a modem into WAN port 4 others just say change the type and reset

 

Do I need a Modem to make this work or can it just run via the current connection to the phone line. 

 

Will I get notification or will the Internet just go off and then I have to swap settings?


Thanks and sorry if it's been asked before I did try looking

8 REPLIES 8
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,829
Thanks: 4,494
Fixes: 1,142
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,829
Thanks: 4,494
Fixes: 1,142
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

Assuming this is your router https://www.tp-link.com/uk/home-networking/dsl-modem-router/archer-d2/ you will need an VDSL modem to plug into the TP-Link as it only has an ADSL modem built in. 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
nerual
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎16-04-2019

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

That's what I was thinking but their site shows VDSL connection from the phone line

So assuming I need a new router, what should happen with the change over?


Thanks

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,829
Thanks: 4,494
Fixes: 1,142
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

simply, it won't work.

You don't need to buy a new router - just a modem as ethernet port 1 can be turned into a wan port.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
nerual
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎16-04-2019

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

Thanks for the cost as easy to get a new router

 

Look forward to going black while I wait for Amazon to deliver :0

markhawkin
Pro
Posts: 407
Thanks: 58
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎17-07-2016

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

@nerual 

Personally I would bet on Amazon delivering your new router before Openreach upgrade your line.

It seems the activation email is more like Openreach scheduling the job than completing the job.

The "free" Plusnet router can be used in conjunction with your TP Link device although that isn't ideal.

I am the satisfied customer....
nerual
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎16-04-2019

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2


@markhawkin wrote:

@nerual 

Personally I would bet on Amazon delivering your new router before Openreach upgrade your line.

It seems the activation email is more like Openreach scheduling the job than completing the job.

The "free" Plusnet router can be used in conjunction with your TP Link device although that isn't ideal.


Your were not wrong Smiley

Was a little miffed I had to call to find out that this was the case, had not had notification it would be delayed. Moved from 16th to 25th

Just bought a couple of new routers and upgraded the outside wifi at the same time. 

Thanks

smoothpainting
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎30-09-2018

Re: Upgraded to Fibre using TPLink D2

A little late but another option would’ve been to purchase a VDSL modem such as the Draytek 130 (https://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-130) and connect this to the WAN port on your router.

I’ve been using it for the past year and it’s rock soiled.