cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

Highlighted
Champion
Posts: 3,201
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

Thought I'd ask here because everyone at Plusnet is probably really busy. 

 

I've got a load of devices that can't seem to find the Plusnet network. My PS4, a few phones, my Kindle I think. Etc. But then others can like the laptops we have here. 

 

It's not a massive priority as I've got unlimited data with Vodafone so I've been hotspotting, but it would make sense to fix and take the weight off my poor little Samsung. 

 

Probably something I'd have been able to fix myself back when I worked at PN, but all my previous tech knowledge has been lost Sad

 

Thanks

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23,921
Thanks: 4,191
Fixes: 1,071
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23,921
Thanks: 4,191
Fixes: 1,071
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

Have you tried splitting the wifi bands?

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,916
Thanks: 2,118
Fixes: 141
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

w@MattyC 

Do you still have a Plusnet Hub Zero 2704N router? If so see https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Is-there-a-12-device-limit-to-connected-devices/m-p/1613710#...

A BT Smarthub 6 off the likes of EBay works very reliably on a Plusnet connection, see https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

Highlighted
Champion
Posts: 3,201
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

Was a bit of a weird one this. We've not been able to enable 5Ghz on the router. The settings when you log into the router are different. The brilliant Anoush tried doing it from his end with no joy too. We've got a new router on the way so cheers @Anoush 

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
Highlighted
Champion
Posts: 3,201
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

Really weird one. The router menus simply don't let me enable 5Ghz. That's on the old one and the new one. 

 

If anyone wants to sanity check, clicking these buttons change nothing:

 

image.pngimage.png

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
Highlighted
Champion
Posts: 3,201
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 46
Registered: ‎10-04-2014

Re: Unable to find Plusnet on a load of my devices

All resolved. An error on the router's part, followed by an error on my part 🙄 Props again to Anoush for getting it sorted.

ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet